"The worst has passed already."

Translation:Lo peor ya ha pasado.

March 26, 2013

63 Comments


jarhead1532

Why is it "Lo" and not "El"

March 26, 2013

rspreng

"Lo" before an adjective makes it into a noun: lo peor, lo bueno, etc. You can't put 'el' before an adjective. Just the way they do it.

March 26, 2013

RageHole

I see some complaints about duolingo's fallibility here and there, but sometimes I think half the site's value is to be found in the comment sections. It's really helpful to find info like this from helpful people like yourself.

May 6, 2014

cdefabis

Agreed! Love the comments!

November 17, 2016

SnarlsBarky

Indeed! I learn at least as much from reading the comments as I do from the exercises themselves. It was a brilliant move on Duolingo's part to include this Discussion feature.

May 24, 2018

IrisDurfee

I agree.

November 2, 2017

Pedro794949

Amen!

February 14, 2019

CEShann

Exactly. It may help some English speakers to think of this as "The worst THING", just the way the neuter is used.

April 5, 2013

IrisDurfee

Thanks!

November 2, 2017

webpilot

It seems to me that the adjective is not converted to a noun but that the 'lo' serves as the noun. So 'lo peor' means something like 'that which is worst'. I could be wrong and either way this rule of thumb works :)

December 22, 2013

PabloSueno

"El peor" or "La peor" would be correct if the gender were known. It is not known here, so "Lo peor" is correct. CzarnyCzesio (below) has provided an authoritative link directly in point. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/best_worst.htm. My dictionary also confirms the usage of all three forms (lo peor, la peor and el peor) for the noun form of "peor".

September 29, 2015

vikukunta

"You can't put 'el' before an adjective." I suppose this applies only when there is no noun after the adjective?

September 6, 2013

Fluent2B

Yes, I think you do put el or la before an adjective when it is modifying a noun.

October 30, 2013

Ranchers1

How would someone say "The smartest wins" Could that be said in Spanish where the "one" is implied but not stated? All I could find is "Gana el más inteligente". Still though Smartest in this instance is a noun but normally an adjective. Thanx

March 28, 2014

Happytimes777

Lo más listo gana. :-)

June 24, 2015

azizspanish

ah-ha! What a great tip!!! Thanks!

July 17, 2013

Emmiegram

Thanks, rspreng. You are a wellspring of knowledge about things I've not been taught anywhere else.

April 26, 2014

ChrisThomas17

I keep seeing your picture answering many, many questions. Thanks for taking the time to help everyone out.

November 17, 2015

duolearner12345

I've known heard this explanation before and it makes so many things clearer now. Thanks!

July 25, 2013

ph516503

gold dust! thanks rspreng

October 4, 2013

LeanneHinton

Thankyou for the explanation!

April 22, 2014

TimEsh

Thanks, that's very helpful.

May 21, 2014

lynne_bond

thanks for a very clear explanation

May 22, 2014

homefire

Good to know. Thanks!

August 20, 2014

Melyndi

thanks. That makes a lot of sense. I wish I'd learned this sooner

June 14, 2017

IrisDurfee

Thanks!

November 2, 2017

lucalu4

No estoy en absoluto de acuerdo en tu comentario, es más, para mí es erróneo

April 22, 2018

Barry527413

Muchas gracias rspreng.

April 22, 2018

y.ademas

rspreng has the best comments, too.
I haven't seen him around the forums forever, but I always looked for his input in the comment section when I first started, 'cuz he really knows his stuff.

May 15, 2018

lucalu4

Puedes ponerlo tranquilamente, sin contexto es imposible saber a que se refiere. Podría referirse a un ciclista, por ejemplo, en una competición en la cual un aficionado le dice a otro "el peor (ciclista) ha pasado ya"...Bien es verdad que yo, como español, lo primero que he pensado ha sido en poner "lo peor ha pasado ya", lo cual no quita que "le" esté igual de bien.

April 22, 2018

Isaiah718543

Actually it's because it's in reference to an abstraction vs a specific noun. Not the worst person or the worst weather -- just the worst.

August 30, 2019

brendals

why does "already" have to be after the word "worst"? is semantic order that important here? Why can't I say "ya lo peor ha pasado"?

May 20, 2013

SeanMacAonghusa

I put "lo peor ha ya pasado". would also like to know about "ya" with regards to word order.

October 9, 2013

fishysteph

I don't think you can split up ha pasado.

October 27, 2013

Emmiegram

I think you're right, fishysteph.

April 26, 2014

beadspitter

Yeah, we've seen this before with questions about where it's possible to put adjectives, or even where the 'no' goes in making a verb negative. As far as I can tell, you can't split up verbs that go together in Spanish. I think of this as being like the often-challenged rule in English about not splitting infinitives (e.g., 'boldly to go', rather than 'to boldly go'), which we got entirely from Latin (though I'm not sure if it is actually related or not).

June 6, 2015

cdhicks1

I have struggled the 'ya' placement as well. But if I put it before the verb, it seems to work. Look for that word order.

February 26, 2015

Stompariffic

Same problem. I put the ya to open the sentence as I have seen it done a million times. Think I will submit and see.

May 6, 2014

hollyrosell

You fellow duoes are great! DL would not be nearly as useful without the comments! Thanks for the help =)

April 5, 2014

Arunkumar90

Even though I have finished my tree, I'm afraid I'm never going to fully understand when and where to use "lo."

July 24, 2015

Talca

If that's your only problem, I wouldn't worry about it.

November 8, 2015

adcooley

So could you say "El coche ya ha pasado" for The car has passed already?

May 26, 2013

Juanitawhite

I also want to know why the ya was not allowed at the beginning of the sentence

July 1, 2014

Cheryl1

''ýa'' is an adverb. As an adverb it must be close before or after a verb, or before or after another adverb, such as the negative adverb "no".

Ya means a lot of things depending on context. In the present tense it means now or already, except in a negative construction when it means no longer. In the past tense it nearly always means ''already'' such as in this sentence. In the future, it means later....Ya lo haré - I'll do it later.

In this sentence I think it works to place Ya either before the noun, before the verb or at the end of the sentence. It generally translates the same given this sentence is in the past tense. It's never placed between the auxiliary verb and the conjugated verb.

November 13, 2014

AwkwardCactus

Thanks for this answer, I knew where it went from practice, but it's great to know why

January 5, 2015

norma488180

Mine was: Ya lo peor ha pasado.

May 2, 2017

takyon42

Why is no indirect or direct pronoun needed here? "Lo peor ya le ha pasado"

July 7, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

"Ha pasado" is a state of being, not an action, so no additional pronouns are needed.

August 20, 2013

laostirner

I had no idea comments existed, thanks for the explanation!

March 7, 2015

jrmazal

Why can't I yse "ocurrido" instead of 'posado'?

April 25, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Can the words in this sentence be in a different order, such as: Lo peor ha pasado ya. Or : Ya lo peor ha pasado?

February 25, 2016

SMAGringo

Well, all my Spanish teaching is that "The worst" is "El peor"..What am I missing?

July 1, 2014

SMAGringo

Muchas gracias...lo veo. I did not see "worst" as a noun, but as an adjective

July 1, 2014

johnelsworth

can someone explain why "ya lo peor ha pasado" is wrong. I was under the impression that words like "Ya" and "Aun" were put at the beginning of sentences etc...

November 24, 2014

LRAOKARETI0

mal, peor, el peor_ bad , worse and worst for that reason wouldn't it be right to use el peor

December 10, 2015

RobChristiansen

the worst bear

January 28, 2017

rgonnering

Excellent discussion. I have never seen lo before an adjective. Thanks to all.

August 29, 2017

marihaley

DL use to include a short lesson with most new topics but they have unfortunately done away with that. Hope they don't do away with the discussion because it really helps explain what DL does not.

June 12, 2018

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Many weird, borring, annoying grammar particularities in spanish. I completely don't enjoy spanish learning.

December 26, 2017

AngelG4975
<h1>2 and 3 are both correct</h1>
January 26, 2016

AngelG4975
<h1>2 and 3 are both correct</h1>
January 26, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.