Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The worst has passed already."

Translation:Lo peor ya ha pasado.

5 years ago

58 Comments


jarhead1532

Why is it "Lo" and not "El"

5 years ago

rspreng

"Lo" before an adjective makes it into a noun: lo peor, lo bueno, etc. You can't put 'el' before an adjective. Just the way they do it.

5 years ago

RageHole

I see some complaints about duolingo's fallibility here and there, but sometimes I think half the site's value is to be found in the comment sections. It's really helpful to find info like this from helpful people like yourself.

4 years ago

cdefabis

Agreed! Love the comments!

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

I agree.

9 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Indeed! I learn at least as much from reading the comments as I do from the exercises themselves. It was a brilliant move on Duolingo's part to include this Discussion feature.

2 months ago

CEShann
CEShann

Exactly. It may help some English speakers to think of this as "The worst THING", just the way the neuter is used.

5 years ago

IrisDurfee

Thanks!

9 months ago

webpilot

It seems to me that the adjective is not converted to a noun but that the 'lo' serves as the noun. So 'lo peor' means something like 'that which is worst'. I could be wrong and either way this rule of thumb works :)

4 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

"El peor" or "La peor" would be correct if the gender were known. It is not known here, so "Lo peor" is correct. CzarnyCzesio (below) has provided an authoritative link directly in point. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/best_worst.htm. My dictionary also confirms the usage of all three forms (lo peor, la peor and el peor) for the noun form of "peor".

2 years ago

vikukunta
vikukunta

"You can't put 'el' before an adjective." I suppose this applies only when there is no noun after the adjective?

4 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, I think you do put el or la before an adjective when it is modifying a noun.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

How would someone say "The smartest wins" Could that be said in Spanish where the "one" is implied but not stated? All I could find is "Gana el más inteligente". Still though Smartest in this instance is a noun but normally an adjective. Thanx

4 years ago

Happytimes777

Lo más listo gana. :-)

3 years ago

azizspanish

ah-ha! What a great tip!!! Thanks!

5 years ago

Emmiegram

Thanks, rspreng. You are a wellspring of knowledge about things I've not been taught anywhere else.

4 years ago

ChrisThomas17

I keep seeing your picture answering many, many questions. Thanks for taking the time to help everyone out.

2 years ago

duolearner12345

I've known heard this explanation before and it makes so many things clearer now. Thanks!

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

gold dust! thanks rspreng

4 years ago

LeanneHinton

Thankyou for the explanation!

4 years ago

TimEsh

Thanks, that's very helpful.

4 years ago

lynne_bond

thanks for a very clear explanation

4 years ago

homefire

Good to know. Thanks!

4 years ago

Melyndi
Melyndi

thanks. That makes a lot of sense. I wish I'd learned this sooner

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

Thanks!

9 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

No estoy en absoluto de acuerdo en tu comentario, es más, para mí es erróneo

3 months ago

Barry527413

Muchas gracias rspreng.

3 months ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

rspreng has the best comments, too.
I haven't seen him around the forums forever, but I always looked for his input in the comment section when I first started, 'cuz he really knows his stuff.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Puedes ponerlo tranquilamente, sin contexto es imposible saber a que se refiere. Podría referirse a un ciclista, por ejemplo, en una competición en la cual un aficionado le dice a otro "el peor (ciclista) ha pasado ya"...Bien es verdad que yo, como español, lo primero que he pensado ha sido en poner "lo peor ha pasado ya", lo cual no quita que "le" esté igual de bien.

3 months ago

brendals

why does "already" have to be after the word "worst"? is semantic order that important here? Why can't I say "ya lo peor ha pasado"?

5 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I put "lo peor ha ya pasado". would also like to know about "ya" with regards to word order.

4 years ago

fishysteph

I don't think you can split up ha pasado.

4 years ago

Emmiegram

I think you're right, fishysteph.

4 years ago

beadspitter

Yeah, we've seen this before with questions about where it's possible to put adjectives, or even where the 'no' goes in making a verb negative. As far as I can tell, you can't split up verbs that go together in Spanish. I think of this as being like the often-challenged rule in English about not splitting infinitives (e.g., 'boldly to go', rather than 'to boldly go'), which we got entirely from Latin (though I'm not sure if it is actually related or not).

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I have struggled the 'ya' placement as well. But if I put it before the verb, it seems to work. Look for that word order.

3 years ago

Stompariffic

Same problem. I put the ya to open the sentence as I have seen it done a million times. Think I will submit and see.

4 years ago

hollyrosell

You fellow duoes are great! DL would not be nearly as useful without the comments! Thanks for the help =)

4 years ago

Arunkumar90

Even though I have finished my tree, I'm afraid I'm never going to fully understand when and where to use "lo."

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

If that's your only problem, I wouldn't worry about it.

2 years ago

adcooley

So could you say "El coche ya ha pasado" for The car has passed already?

5 years ago

Juanitawhite

I also want to know why the ya was not allowed at the beginning of the sentence

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

''ýa'' is an adverb. As an adverb it must be close before or after a verb, or before or after another adverb, such as the negative adverb "no".

Ya means a lot of things depending on context. In the present tense it means now or already, except in a negative construction when it means no longer. In the past tense it nearly always means ''already'' such as in this sentence. In the future, it means later....Ya lo haré - I'll do it later.

In this sentence I think it works to place Ya either before the noun, before the verb or at the end of the sentence. It generally translates the same given this sentence is in the past tense. It's never placed between the auxiliary verb and the conjugated verb.

3 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Thanks for this answer, I knew where it went from practice, but it's great to know why

3 years ago

norma488180

Mine was: Ya lo peor ha pasado.

1 year ago

takyon42

Why is no indirect or direct pronoun needed here? "Lo peor ya le ha pasado"

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Ha pasado" is a state of being, not an action, so no additional pronouns are needed.

5 years ago

laostirner

I had no idea comments existed, thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

jrmazal

Why can't I yse "ocurrido" instead of 'posado'?

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Can the words in this sentence be in a different order, such as: Lo peor ha pasado ya. Or : Ya lo peor ha pasado?

2 years ago

SMAGringo

Well, all my Spanish teaching is that "The worst" is "El peor"..What am I missing?

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Muchas gracias...lo veo. I did not see "worst" as a noun, but as an adjective

4 years ago

johnelsworth

can someone explain why "ya lo peor ha pasado" is wrong. I was under the impression that words like "Ya" and "Aun" were put at the beginning of sentences etc...

3 years ago

LRAOKARETI0

mal, peor, el peor_ bad , worse and worst for that reason wouldn't it be right to use el peor

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

the worst bear

1 year ago

rgonnering

Excellent discussion. I have never seen lo before an adjective. Thanks to all.

11 months ago

marihaley

DL use to include a short lesson with most new topics but they have unfortunately done away with that. Hope they don't do away with the discussion because it really helps explain what DL does not.

2 months ago