"Nosotros estamos cerca de la puerta."

Translation:We are close to the door.

7 months ago

17 Comments


SGuthrie0

"We are near the door" is also a good translation.

6 months ago

LiwiaD

What is the difference between cerca i lado?

5 months ago

AlyssaVale144365

I feel like they should also accept the translation: "We are by the door"

3 months ago

xHRLZx

I think cerca de means non specific and al lado means specific,I could be wrong though.

3 months ago

jX7jVXIK

Nosotras estamos cerca de la puerta is also correct if we are all females.

3 months ago

HolaTulum

I thought "de" and "la" always become "del"? Marked wrong.

2 months ago

Citydweller65

"de" and "el" become "del"...the "e"s merge together. It's hard to distinguish the "de" and "el" when spoken, so, as a rule, they are merged. "de" and "la" stay separate. They are easy to distinguish when spoken.

2 months ago

HolaTulum

Thank you!

2 months ago

CiaranF1

Hey Duo, you are being totally inconsistent with the meaning of the word "cerca". Both close and near are correct answers. Where as in some of your phrases it is either one or the other and you don't seem to be using a set differentiation between the two.

2 months ago

Dennis693422

When is "are" = estamos and when is it son? ❤️

1 month ago

GageMatejo

So there are two forms of "to be". One being "estar" and the other being "ser". "Estar" Has to do with location and emotions while "ser" has to do with anything other than location and emotion. For this instance, we would look at "estar" since this question has to do with location. Now you must think about conjugation. When you're talking about "nosotros" (we), you would take off the "ar" from "estar" and add "amos" (estamos). Never in this question would you use "son". Although it is the conjugated form of "to be" with the subject being "nosotros" It is not for the correct event, in this case being location. Now traditionally, most native speakers will not put the subject before "estamos" however it is still acceptable. Hope that helped you out.

1 month ago

JohnAltier

Why (cerca de la puerta) why not(cerca la puerta)?

1 month ago

GageMatejo

Basically the same thing, just two different ways to say it. "Cerca de la puerta" means "Close to the door" where as "Cerca la puerta" means "Near the door."

1 month ago

kirstie351447

Why de la and not al

3 weeks ago

Gok-Turk

I understand that if there are two hombres they would refer to themselves as "nosotros" while two mujeres would say "nosotras". Do I understand correctly that if it is uno hombre and una mujer they would say "nosotros" just like in case of dos hombres? Gracias.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.