Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero pizza porque tengo hambre."

Translation:I want pizza because I'm hungry.

0
1 month ago

4 Comments


psluk
psluk

Note for Spanish learners:

In the Spanish sentence, pizza should be in italics or in quotation marks since the word hasn't been adapted to the Spanish orthographic system. The plural, pizzas, shouldn't a special typography since it's a hybrid (the plural has been formed following the Spanish rules).

2
Reply1 month ago

Maria415107

Tengo hambre? No es-uh estoy hambre? O siento hambre? hmmm

-2
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

Hambre is hunger. I'm Spanish, you "have hunger". You can't say "estoy hambre", "I am hunger", unless you have become the living embodiment of hunger ;)

8
Reply1 month ago

psluk
psluk

Apart from what DanD_8 said, you can also say "Estoy hambriento", but it's more common to say "Tengo hambre."

3
Reply1 month ago