"Quiero pizza porque tengo hambre."

Translation:I want pizza because I'm hungry.

3 months ago

9 Comments


psluk
psluk

Note for Spanish learners:

In the Spanish sentence, pizza should be in italics or in quotation marks since the word hasn't been adapted to the Spanish orthographic system. The plural, pizzas, shouldn't a special typography since it's a hybrid (the plural has been formed following the Spanish rules).

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That's funny, I've seen it many times before with no quotes or italics.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pizza

It doesn't match the orthographic system in English and we don't bother to put quotes ;)

2 weeks ago

VintageEngine

I entered, "I want pizza cause I'm hungry and it was marked incorrect. Is this considered slang?

2 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Shortening because to cause is definitely informal, but not considered slang by everyone anymore. You'll find lots of people who won't accept it in writing, even if they speak that way.

2 weeks ago

Maria415107

Tengo hambre? No es-uh estoy hambre? O siento hambre? hmmm

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Hambre is hunger. I'm Spanish, you "have hunger". You can't say "estoy hambre", "I am hunger", unless you have become the living embodiment of hunger ;)

3 months ago

borQhuester

Interesting! The same is found in German, where one says "Ich habe Hunger."

1 month ago

psluk
psluk

Apart from what DanD_8 said, you can also say "Estoy hambriento", but it's more common to say "Tengo hambre."

3 months ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

I would add that this applies to a number of expressions. Examples here: https://study.com/academy/lesson/spanish-expressions-that-use-tener.html

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.