"Quieropizzaporquetengohambre."

Translation:I want pizza because I'm hungry.

6 months ago

13 Comments


psluk
psluk

Note for Spanish learners:

In the Spanish sentence, pizza should be in italics or quoted since the word hasn't been adapted to the Spanish orthographic system. The plural, pizzas, shouldn't a special typography since it's a hybrid (the plural has been formed following the Spanish rules).

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That's funny, I've seen it many times before with no quotes or italics.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pizza

It doesn't match the orthographic system in English and we don't bother to put quotes ;)

3 months ago

psluk
psluk

Yeah, I discovered it almost at the time I posted that comment. Many people use no quotes or italics, but I thought it would be okay to let others know just in case someone could be a little interested in it. ;)

In the ASALE's dictionary (the «DLE»), it's in italics:

Personalmente, soy muy tiquismiquis en cuanto a la ortografía (al menos en español, que es mi idioma nativo). :)

1 month ago

KingOfCarbs
KingOfCarbsPlus

I entered, "I want pizza cause I'm hungry and it was marked incorrect. Is this considered slang?

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Shortening because to cause is definitely informal, but not considered slang by everyone anymore. You'll find lots of people who won't accept it in writing, even if they speak that way.

3 months ago

DirkNoTalk

Slang. Or poor English.

5 days ago

Jeff780762

I entered "I want a pizza because I am hungry" and it gave me an error.

1 month ago

vaibhav1000

Why tengo and not estoy?

1 month ago

Maria415107

Tengo hambre? No es-uh estoy hambre? O siento hambre? hmmm

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Hambre is hunger. I'm Spanish, you "have hunger". You can't say "estoy hambre", "I am hunger", unless you have become the living embodiment of hunger ;)

6 months ago

borQhuester

Interesting! The same is found in German, where one says "Ich habe Hunger."

4 months ago

psluk
psluk

Apart from what DanD_8 said, you can also say "Estoy hambriento", but it's more common to say "Tengo hambre."

6 months ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

I would add that this applies to a number of expressions. Examples here: https://study.com/academy/lesson/spanish-expressions-that-use-tener.html

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.