"我闷死了!"

Translation:I am bored to death.

June 30, 2018

12 Comments


TARDISToni

Finally, a literal translation that completely works in both languages! :-) ^_^

June 30, 2018

Winston298006

But it's not exactly a literal translation. The literal meaning is it's so stuffy [in here] that I'm dying.

September 9, 2018

DerGoldmann

But what's the proper tone for 闷? MDBG lists stuffy as first tone and bored as fourth tone.

January 27, 2019

KX3.

That's right. It is a character with more than one pronunciation i.e. 多音多义字. (See RaphaelNing's answer for an example.)

January 28, 2019

marty641

This has nothing to actually do with health

February 24, 2019

kavi110

I thought it meant we are dead.

February 26, 2019

Imnuts7

You would say this when the weather is humid.

August 5, 2018

KX3.

That more like 天气闷死人了!

September 24, 2018

RaphaelNing

Hmm, there's a small difference in the pronunciation of 闷 though: when referring to hot and humid weather, it's mēn; when referring to unpleasant mood (being unhappy or bored), it's mèn. BTW, "bored" can also be translated to 无聊, which has no other meaning.

October 14, 2018

QYearsley

What a great phrase.

As noted in the comments here, 闷 has multiple meanings, and the literal meaning is more like "choked, stifled, smothered, suffocating"... (https://www.babla.cn/中文-英语/闷死)

April 12, 2019

Jacques439990

Here another example of literal translation. In English you would also simply say "Iam so bored", "It's so boring" etc.... Take all these in...!!!!!

November 27, 2018

QYearsley

As a native English speaker, I think "I'm bored to death" is a very natural thing to say.

This can be confirmed by doing a web search for "bored to death". It's a common phrase.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.