1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我闷死了!"

"我闷死了!"

Translation:I am bored to death!

June 30, 2018

30 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

Native speaker here. I've never heard this phrase used to mean "I'm bored to death." It's always meant "I'm suffocating." Is this a new way of speaking, regional, or just an error?


AlexZhang781299

I am a native speaker too. It sounds like We Died.


bacalaohombre

I am a native speaker and it sounds like 4th tone to me


bacalaohombre

It must be an error I've seen a few others as well


George630371

Here in Taiwan it usually means the weather is too hot. "I'm suffocating" is just a nonsense google translate. It's true that 闷 means physically suffocating, but it's not logical for someone to say "I'm (physically) suffocating". It's true that it can mean "I'm bored", but we rarely say in this way. All in all, it's just a controversial question that should not exist......


0MN1L1NGU4L

I thought it meant we are dead.


Tom815821

the pronunciation is not great on this one.. definitely sounds like 我们死了


TARDISToni

Finally, a literal translation that completely works in both languages! :-) ^_^


Winston298006

But it's not exactly a literal translation. The literal meaning is it's so stuffy [in here] that I'm dying.


DerGoldmann

But what's the proper tone for 闷? MDBG lists stuffy as first tone and bored as fourth tone.


KX3.

That's right. It is a character with more than one pronunciation i.e. 多音多义字. (See RaphaelNing's answer for an example.)


RobinThor

Indeed, the pronunciation in Duolingo and the pinyin tone is not appropriate to the meaning they teach us. It should be first tone! Another one of the mistakes in this course that a serious Chinese learner will have to correct in their vocabulary afterwards...


JonathanLi116138

I heard this as we are dead...


qewas

The second word is different. It does not mean we. It sounds very similar though.


QYearsley

What a great phrase.

As noted in the comments here, 闷 has multiple meanings, and the literal meaning is more like "choked, stifled, smothered, suffocating"... (https://www.babla.cn/中文-英语/闷死)


jim750574

I've heard “我们死了” XD


Elder-Simmons

I like how the character is written as a compound of 心 (heart) and 门 (door), almost like it's saying "my heart is at the door". Combined with the other characters, it almost seems to say, "my heart is at the door of death"


Imnuts7

You would say this when the weather is humid.


RaphaelNing

Hmm, there's a small difference in the pronunciation of 闷 though: when referring to hot and humid weather, it's mēn; when referring to unpleasant mood (being unhappy or bored), it's mèn. BTW, "bored" can also be translated to 无聊, which has no other meaning.


KX3.

That more like 天气闷死人了!


marty641

This has nothing to actually do with health


RemieSmith

Mental health is health... Also, dying is definitely related to health.


bacalaohombre

This is not an accurate translation. It should be 我无聊死了


DilysWenWe

Duolingo is evil!


Fx54Z

Does this teache kids


Jacques439990

Here another example of literal translation. In English you would also simply say "Iam so bored", "It's so boring" etc.... Take all these in...!!!!!


QYearsley

As a native English speaker, I think "I'm bored to death" is a very natural thing to say.

This can be confirmed by doing a web search for "bored to death". It's a common phrase.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.