Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo trabajo dos días esta semana."

Translation:I work two days this week.

2 months ago

15 Comments


tishgab

"have worked" or "am working" is what should be said in english?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Have worked" would be "he trabajado". "Am working " sounds ideal to my ears.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Because the past participle "worked" is used when speaking of the past, "have worked" is not acceptable as a translation of "trabajo/I work/I am working." Also, perfect tenses are used when speaking of completed actions, "I have worked/he trabajando." Spanish Present Tense can be translated into either English Simple Present Tense or English Present Progressive Tense because Spanish-speaking people use Spanish Simple Present Tense to mean the same thing as both the English Simple Present and the English Present Progressive tenses.

2 weeks ago

Clari64

Yes, exactly.

2 months ago

tonyhay

I worked two days this week is a better translation

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's a possible translation. Unfortunately, it is in the present tense and so we can't say that those two days have been worked already.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Colloquially, Spanish Simple Present Tense CAN be translated as English Past Tense when there is a time reference, such as "this week," in the sentence. It depends on context.

2 weeks ago

Doc802085

Lucky you! I work every day forever. No days off, no vacations. Haven't had a vacation since 2004.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well I hope you get a break sometime soon. At least you have Duolingo to keep you sane. Works for me anyway.

1 month ago

Clari64

I don't think that this a good translation here. How can we know if it is referring to work in the coming week(future) or work already done?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I would say that it refers to the near future or something current, so could be said just before the days have been worked, or in the middle of them, but not over with. It would only refer to the past if it was "nosotros trabajamos dos..." (we are working /we worked). I agree that "I work two days this week" doesn't 'work' as a stand-alone sentence.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

After reading your analysis, I would have to say that context is probably what determines whether "Trabajamos dos semanas" is present tense or past tense.

2 weeks ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

That translation is not right, "I work two days this week" the translation should be " I work two days a week "

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Yours would be a logical word-for-word translation if "esta" meant "una," but I think that DL is pointing out a Spanish colloquial usage of "esta semana." Just as "el domingo" can be translated as "on Sunday," with the article being translated as a preposition, it seems logical that "esta semana" can be translated as "of (this) week."

2 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

Maybe there are some days off during part of the week, thus you can not assume that it applies to all working weeks. With "esta semana" the person is referring to a particular and concrete week: usually the current week or in case the person is pointing to a week in a calendar that particular week.

2 weeks ago