"Staráme se o ně."

Translation:We take care of them.

June 30, 2018

8 Comments


J.C.M.H.

is feminine accusative, isn't it?

June 30, 2018

VladaFu

plural accusative in general

June 30, 2018

emrhCpJT

Couldnt this also mean "We take care of him"?

August 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

That would be 'Staráme se o něho/něj.'

August 20, 2018

Luke710676

Is there a rule for when to use "je" and when to use "ně" for "them"

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

Please see the Tips and notes. The n- forms are used with prepositions.

January 28, 2019

markscheck

Why not "We take care of it" Because of the "o"

February 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

Added.

February 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.