"Staráme se o ně."

Translation:We take care of them.

6/30/2018, 4:54:36 AM

8 Comments


J.C.M.H.

is feminine accusative, isn't it?

6/30/2018, 4:54:36 AM

VladaFu
Mod

plural accusative in general

6/30/2018, 6:03:18 AM

emrhCpJT

Couldnt this also mean "We take care of him"?

8/20/2018, 4:35:03 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

That would be 'Staráme se o něho/něj.'

8/20/2018, 4:41:48 PM

Luke710676

Is there a rule for when to use "je" and when to use "ně" for "them"

1/28/2019, 12:14:49 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Please see the Tips and notes. The n- forms are used with prepositions.

1/28/2019, 1:58:39 PM

markscheck

Why not "We take care of it" Because of the "o"

2/7/2019, 10:37:45 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Added.

2/7/2019, 10:49:38 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.