"Staráme se o ně."

Translation:We take care of them.

June 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke710676

Is there a rule for when to use "je" and when to use "ně" for "them"


VladaFu

Please see the Tips and notes. The n- forms are used with prepositions.


markscheck

Why not "We take care of it" Because of the "o"


Alex949094

"Staráme se o nich" is it correct?


VladaFu

no, the wrong case


Janmunroe

I'm going back and doing a lot of reviewing right now. I'm having a hard time distinguishing the sound difference between "ne (with the carka)" and "nej (with the carka). How close is it?


BoneheadBass

You can find some examples of pronunciation at: https://forvo.com/languages/cs/. Just type or něj (or whatever else may be of interest) in the search box and then click on the little blue "play" triangle/arrow next to the word to hear it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.