1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Staráme se o ně."

"Staráme se o ně."

Translation:We take care of them.

June 30, 2018

12 Comments


J.C.M.H.

is feminine accusative, isn't it?


VladaFu

plural accusative in general


Dlehrke

I don't think so. I think it's also acc neuter though

Fem acc is ji/ni


BoneheadBass

For anyone newly landing here... A full declension table for personal pronouns (and much more) is available at this handy site: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Personal_pronouns.


emrhCpJT

Couldnt this also mean "We take care of him"?


endless_sleeper

That would be 'Staráme se o něho/něj.'


Luke710676

Is there a rule for when to use "je" and when to use "ně" for "them"


VladaFu

Please see the Tips and notes. The n- forms are used with prepositions.


markscheck

Why not "We take care of it" Because of the "o"


Alex949094

"Staráme se o nich" is it correct?


VladaFu

no, the wrong case

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.