"Tenemos que despertarnos a las ocho."

Translation:We have to wake up at eight.

4 months ago

14 Comments


Jasper2000

When is the word 'que' used? Can anyone please explain.

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Que has a lot of uses, far too many to explain here.

In this sentence, we have a form of "tener que", meaning "to have to". It is idiomatic and can't be translated directly as "to have that..."

4 months ago

ElderNykre
ElderNykre

We have to get up at 8 is more common, should be accepted.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Wake up (despertarse) and get up (levantarse) are two different things

3 months ago

SgtJacquesGoulet
SgtJacquesGoulet

Yes, but "get up" is commonly used as a synonym for "wake up" in standard American English

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You may be paraphrasing the English instead of translating the Spanish.

2 months ago

bobwhite209

True.

However, while the two phrases are nearly synonymous, they are subtly different, in both English AND in Spanish. You can use them interchangeably, yet they each have their own subtle nuance.

3 hours ago

skibo21776

Yes they certainly are and that (along with my mistake in that I don't differentiate between "this" and "that") has cost me too many points. Maybe I'm more suited for German.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I dunno, I think German's a lot harder with its three genders and four cases and countless endings.

2 months ago

normsti000
normsti000

In Spanish, not in English. In English (at least colluqually) "wake up" and "get up" would be synonymous.

1 month ago

yetanothername

I reported it just now. This is about the third thing I've reported just in this lesson.

3 weeks ago

NLively1
NLively1

Why isn't it "wake ourselves"? Isn't that why "nos" is tacked onto the end of that word?

1 month ago

BruceNicho2

'Awaken' is rather old English, but is none the worse fore that!!

2 weeks ago

bobwhite209

a las 8:00 = a las ocho. Not accepted 11/7/18.

Option to report, "my answer should be accepted" not available.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.