Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos que despertarnos a las ocho."

Translation:We have to wake up at eight.

2 months ago

9 Comments


Jasper2000
Jasper2000

When is the word 'que' used? Can anyone please explain.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Que has a lot of uses, far too many to explain here.

In this sentence, we have a form of "tener que", meaning "to have to". It is idiomatic and can't be translated directly as "to have that..."

2 months ago

ElderNykre
ElderNykre

We have to get up at 8 is more common, should be accepted.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Wake up (despertarse) and get up (levantarse) are two different things

1 month ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

Yes they certainly are and that (along with my mistake in that I don't differentiate between "this" and "that") has cost me too many points. Maybe I'm more suited for German.

1 week ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I dunno, I think Herman's a lot harder with its three genders and four cases and countless endings.

1 week ago

SgtJacquesGoulet
SgtJacquesGoulet

Yes, but "get up" is commonly used as a synonym for "wake up" in standard American English

4 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You may be paraphrasing the English instead of translating the Spanish.

5 days ago

BradBowlin1

"We have to get up at 8" clearly is right, please add duo

2 weeks ago