"Do you not want to work with me?"

Translation:¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?

6 months ago

23 Comments


mkgomez93

Why is it conmigo and not con mi?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's an old contraction from Latin Latin/Early Spanish. In Latin with me was mecum, and not "cum me". This led to people adding a redundant "cum" to form "cummecum", which eventually became conmecu and conmego. That's hwy there's an extra "go".

5 months ago

alfalfa2

Great, informed explanation!

4 months ago

Trholter

Super helpful - thanks!

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I was wondering where the "-go" came from! Thank you for the etymology!

1 month ago

Alexander586628

No porque me haces enojado.

4 months ago

Rosa235487

Can anyone explain conmigo and contigo please.

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Conmigo = with me

Contigo = with you

Consigo = with him/her/usted

Does that help?

6 months ago

Gabriella45974

Wow yes u r a lot of help

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Consigo =

I think you mean with him/her.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Of course!

Fixed.

1 month ago

Ibra942114

Do you want to work with me ? How that can be translated into ¿No quieres trabajar conmigo? I mean I do not think this is correct. Somebody might Help?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Quieres = you want

No quieres = you don't want

¿no quieres? = don't you want?

Does that help?

5 months ago

Cassie76104

when do we use querés? duolingo said i had a typo and told me to use "querés"

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The closest I can find is queréis, which is the vosotros conjugation.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/querer

1 month ago

salemgem

You missed the not in the original sentence: "Do you NOT want to work with me?"

5 months ago

djFFnE

i got it wrong because i put an "n" after the "i" in conmigo

4 months ago

paul32209

Why is ¿No quiéres trabajar conmigo? incorrect. Quiéres needs an accent because it's a question.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I've never seen it with an accent. Also, verbs don't change accent when they become questions (that I've ever seen).

2 months ago

paul32209

Thanks for your reply Daniel. I was getting confused with pronoun questions such as qué, quién, cuál. I completely forgot that querer is a verb

1 month ago

Gabriella45974

Miau

1 month ago

yeslowlow

Why can't it be, ¿Quieres no trabajar conmigo?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're negating the wrong verb.

It's "do you not-want to work with me?" and not "do you want to not-work with me?"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.