Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you not want to work with me?"

Translation:¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?

1 month ago

9 Comments


Rosa235487

Can anyone explain conmigo and contigo please.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Conmigo = with me

Contigo = with you

Consigo = with he/she/usted

Does that help?

1 month ago

Ibra942114

Do you want to work with me ? How that can be translated into ¿No quieres trabajar conmigo? I mean I do not think this is correct. Somebody might Help?

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Quieres = you want

No quieres = you don't want

¿no quieres? = don't you want?

Does that help?

3 weeks ago

Cassie76104

when do we use querés? duolingo said i had a typo and told me to use "querés"

5 days ago

salemgem

You missed the not in the original sentence: "Do you NOT want to work with me?"

1 week ago

mkgomez93

Why is it conmigo and not con mi?

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's an old contraction from Latin Latin/Early Spanish. In Latin with me was mecum, on not "cum me". This led to people adding a redundant "cum" to form "cummecum", which eventually became conmecu and conmego. That's hwy there's an extra "go".

5 days ago

Cassie76104

thats just how spanish works

5 days ago