"Do you not want to work with me?"

Translation:¿No quieres trabajar conmigo?

3 months ago

11 Comments


mkgomez93

Why is it conmigo and not con mi?

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's an old contraction from Latin Latin/Early Spanish. In Latin with me was mecum, and not "cum me". This led to people adding a redundant "cum" to form "cummecum", which eventually became conmecu and conmego. That's hwy there's an extra "go".

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Great, informed explanation!

1 month ago

Alexander586628

No porque me haces enojado.

1 month ago

Rosa235487

Can anyone explain conmigo and contigo please.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Conmigo = with me

Contigo = with you

Consigo = with he/she/usted

Does that help?

3 months ago

Ibra942114

Do you want to work with me ? How that can be translated into ¿No quieres trabajar conmigo? I mean I do not think this is correct. Somebody might Help?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Quieres = you want

No quieres = you don't want

¿no quieres? = don't you want?

Does that help?

3 months ago

Cassie76104

when do we use querés? duolingo said i had a typo and told me to use "querés"

2 months ago

salemgem

You missed the not in the original sentence: "Do you NOT want to work with me?"

2 months ago

djFFnE

i got it wrong because i put an "n" after the "i" in conmigo

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.