Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Fuiste a un lugar con nieve?"

Translation:Did you go to a place with snow?

1 month ago

13 Comments


Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

Sometimes I like to trick Duo into accepting stupid answers.

1 month ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Duo is gracious

6 days ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Thank you for making my day, haha!

1 day ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

How about "You went to a place with snow"?

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Yes, that is also valid, but with a slightly different meaning. Report it if you already haven't.

1 month ago

longtry
longtry

Sadly, not yet. But snow is in my bucket list :)

1 week ago

EliseTong3

I went to DC for a competition and saw snow for the first time! It was simply beautiful, but very cold. (I grew up in Florida and Shanghai).

1 week ago

longtry
longtry

nice to hear that. too bad Duolingo doesn't let us connect further than some account info & these forum posts.

1 week ago

jhealy62
jhealy62

why not "Did you go somewhere with snow"?

1 month ago

Anya604964

It has to do with the word that's modifiying "lugar" (place). In this sentence, it's being modified by the indefinite article ("un"), so the translation is "a place."

For it to be "somewhere," lugar would instead have to be modified by the adjective "alguno" (some/someone). The masculine form of alguno is "algún," so for your translation to be correct, the sentence would have to be:

¿Fuiste a algún lugar con nieve?

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Why not: "Were you at a place with snow?"

I know it sounds strange but that was the first thing that came to my mind, as I'm not a native EN speaker and it's 3:14 AM and I must sleep but I don't want...

5 days ago

Silvana673895

Again, what impresses me here is that Duolingo NEVER uses the PRESENT PERFECT TENSE... only the simple past tense... Why not??? In this sentence, it should be: "Have you been to a place with snow?"

2 days ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Spanish has it's own Present Perfect, so Duo likes to match the two present pefects together. The preterite matches with the simple past in English.

Also, this is a form of ir (to go), not ser (to be).

Fuiste = "did you go...?'

Has ido = "have you gone?"

Of course, it's not a 1:1 ratio and sometimes, it is best to use the present perfect.

2 days ago