"¿Fuiste a un lugar con nieve?"

Translation:Did you go to a place with snow?

5 months ago

24 Comments


Evi_Anguelova

Why not: "Were you at a place with snow?"

I know it sounds strange but that was the first thing that came to my mind, as I'm not a native EN speaker and it's 3:14 AM and I must sleep but I don't want...

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You may have realised now but for the benefit of others - fuiste, etc does mean went/did go (past tense of Ir, to go) but also was/were (past tense of Ser, to be) but this latter meaning cannot be the case here as must use the alternative verb to be, Estar, for location. So must be past tense of Ir on this occasion. Did you go to, not were you at?

3 months ago

longtry
longtry

Sadly, not yet. But snow is in my bucket list :)

4 months ago

EliseTong3
EliseTong3

I went to DC for a competition and saw snow for the first time! It was simply beautiful, but very cold. (I grew up in Florida and Shanghai).

4 months ago

longtry
longtry

nice to hear that. too bad Duolingo doesn't let us connect further than some account info & these forum posts.

4 months ago

jraze
jraze

Actually you can set up events with duolingo

1 month ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

How about "You went to a place with snow"?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, that is also valid, but with a slightly different meaning. Report it if you already haven't.

5 months ago

mars7017
mars7017

Duo does not generally accept the addition of a question mark for the formation of a question, though this technique is totally acceptable in American English. Usually a change sentence order is required: Did you go? Accepted, You went? Not accepted.

3 weeks ago

jhealy62
jhealy62

why not "Did you go somewhere with snow"?

5 months ago

Anya604964

It has to do with the word that's modifiying "lugar" (place). In this sentence, it's being modified by the indefinite article ("un"), so the translation is "a place."

For it to be "somewhere," lugar would instead have to be modified by the adjective "alguno" (some/someone). The masculine form of alguno is "algún," so for your translation to be correct, the sentence would have to be:

¿Fuiste a algún lugar con nieve?

5 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Duo accepted this nov. 4, 2018.

1 month ago

Silvana673895

Again, what impresses me here is that Duolingo NEVER uses the PRESENT PERFECT TENSE... only the simple past tense... Why not??? In this sentence, it should be: "Have you been to a place with snow?"

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Spanish has it's own Present Perfect, so Duo likes to match the two present pefects together. The preterite matches with the simple past in English.

Also, this is a form of ir (to go), not ser (to be).

Fuiste = "did you go...?'

Has ido = "have you gone?"

Of course, it's not a 1:1 ratio and sometimes, it is best to use the present perfect.

4 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

“Have you been to a place with snow ?” has a slightly different meaning than “Did you go to a place with snow?” Have you been...could be used to mean over a lifetime, but Did you go... seems to mean at a specific time such as last summer. At least that is how I understand it.

Duolingo will introduce the present perfect tense in later lessons.

3 months ago

Roger654478

Did you go to a snowy place was not accepted, is that not right?

2 months ago

Roger654478

Does this mean that you took the snow with you because it doesn't accept a place where there was snow?

2 months ago

Cindy882368

Why "a" not "ha"?

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

fuiste a nugar, this is what I heard, both the man and the woman. I still have major trouble in understanding them talking with mixing the words together, and omit some of the sounds.

2 weeks ago

del537547
del537547

were you at a place with snow?

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, Fuiste is a form of ir or ser, but since we don't use ser for location, it must be ir.

1 week ago

mgbryant

Was there NO less ambigous term to use than fuiste ?

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

How is it ambiguous? It's clearly second person singular and clearly past.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.