Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Fuiste a un lugar con nieve?"

Translation:Did you go to a place with snow?

3 months ago

17 Comments


Evi_Anguelova

Why not: "Were you at a place with snow?"

I know it sounds strange but that was the first thing that came to my mind, as I'm not a native EN speaker and it's 3:14 AM and I must sleep but I don't want...

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You may have realised now but for the benefit of others - fuiste, etc does mean went/did go (past tense of Ir, to go) but also was/were (past tense of Ser, to be) but this latter meaning cannot be the case here as must use the alternative verb to be, Estar, for location. So must be past tense of Ir on this occasion. Did you go to, not were you at?

1 month ago

tishgab

I agree I wrote exactly the same, reported.

22 hours ago

longtry
longtry

Sadly, not yet. But snow is in my bucket list :)

2 months ago

EliseTong3

I went to DC for a competition and saw snow for the first time! It was simply beautiful, but very cold. (I grew up in Florida and Shanghai).

2 months ago

longtry
longtry

nice to hear that. too bad Duolingo doesn't let us connect further than some account info & these forum posts.

2 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

How about "You went to a place with snow"?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Yes, that is also valid, but with a slightly different meaning. Report it if you already haven't.

3 months ago

Roger654478

Did you go to a snowy place was not accepted, is that not right?

2 weeks ago

jhealy62
jhealy62

why not "Did you go somewhere with snow"?

3 months ago

Anya604964

It has to do with the word that's modifiying "lugar" (place). In this sentence, it's being modified by the indefinite article ("un"), so the translation is "a place."

For it to be "somewhere," lugar would instead have to be modified by the adjective "alguno" (some/someone). The masculine form of alguno is "algún," so for your translation to be correct, the sentence would have to be:

¿Fuiste a algún lugar con nieve?

3 months ago

Silvana673895

Again, what impresses me here is that Duolingo NEVER uses the PRESENT PERFECT TENSE... only the simple past tense... Why not??? In this sentence, it should be: "Have you been to a place with snow?"

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Spanish has it's own Present Perfect, so Duo likes to match the two present pefects together. The preterite matches with the simple past in English.

Also, this is a form of ir (to go), not ser (to be).

Fuiste = "did you go...?'

Has ido = "have you gone?"

Of course, it's not a 1:1 ratio and sometimes, it is best to use the present perfect.

2 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

“Have you been to a place with snow ?” has a slightly different meaning than “Did you go to a place with snow?” Have you been...could be used to mean over a lifetime, but Did you go... seems to mean at a specific time such as last summer. At least that is how I understand it.

Duolingo will introduce the present perfect tense in later lessons.

1 month ago

Roger654478

Does this mean that you took the snow with you because it doesn't accept a place where there was snow?

2 weeks ago

GateAN
GateAN

I'd agree with you - Brits would take 'a snowy place' as a more common way of saying ' a place with snow'. Have reported it (15 Oct 18) for reconsideration

2 days ago