"Jsou ti velcí psi moji?"

Translation:Are the big dogs mine?

June 30, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


francisconagy

Jsou ti psi mí/moji? When "mí" and when "moji" is used? In general when are the one, when the two syllable possessive pronouns used in the Czech language?


VladaFu

It is mostly just an arbitrary choice.


LorenzoBol

What's with the mit suggestion? Isn't that German?


VladaFu

I can't fimd any such suggestion. Where exactly do you see it?


LorenzoBol

Well it was there for me among the blocks to build the phrase. But maybe some of these suggestions are populated at random?


VladaFu

All of them are generated by the computer. Wasn't it "mít"?


LorenzoBol

Yes it was. That's not English AFAIK :)


VladaFu

But it is Czech. Duolingo probably sometimes adds a word from the opposite language.


BoneheadBass

Yep, I've run across two or three "oops, wrong language" blocks in the Word Bank... so now I just ignore them! :-)


Tiko_Czech

I wrote "that" instead of "the". And it was wrong. Why??


BoneheadBass

"That" is singular, but here we have more than one dog, which we know from the plural forms in the Czech sentence. "Those dogs" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.