"Elles ont besoin de la place."

Translation:They need the place.

3/26/2013, 8:30:01 PM

8 Comments


ZapFairy

how would you say "they need space" Isn't it the same? I put that and it was marked wrong.

1/11/2014, 4:43:23 PM

Wandini

Not understanding why "They have need of the place" is wrong.

3/26/2013, 8:30:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"avoir besoin de quelque chose" is "need something" = a different construction.

3/27/2013, 3:08:42 PM

tshamilton

But this is being translated into English, for which the deactivated user's translation (and mine, obvs. :) ) should work. At least, idiomatically.

7/2/2014, 9:42:12 AM

Dave_Gillis

The phrase is a little anachronistic, but should be sound.

7/15/2014, 6:45:07 PM

Wandini

I should realize that English has these subtle differences in context as well. So much to learn...

3/27/2013, 8:38:11 PM

laproffrancaise

where is the liaison between elles+ont, I don't hear it at all.

8/29/2013, 10:18:00 AM

ZapFairy

it's quite clear... almost pronounced "ell-eus on". whenever they put an end on the pronunciation of elle you can be sure it is plural. The "ont" sound for the second word is the next clue.

1/11/2014, 4:39:41 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.