1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles ont besoin de la placeā€¦

"Elles ont besoin de la place."

Translation:They need the place.

March 26, 2013

8 Comments


ZapFairy

how would you say "they need space" Isn't it the same? I put that and it was marked wrong.


Wandini

Not understanding why "They have need of the place" is wrong.


Sitesurf

"avoir besoin de quelque chose" is "need something" = a different construction.


tshamilton

But this is being translated into English, for which the deactivated user's translation (and mine, obvs. :) ) should work. At least, idiomatically.


Dave_Gillis

The phrase is a little anachronistic, but should be sound.


Wandini

I should realize that English has these subtle differences in context as well. So much to learn...


laproffrancaise

where is the liaison between elles+ont, I don't hear it at all.


ZapFairy

it's quite clear... almost pronounced "ell-eus on". whenever they put an end on the pronunciation of elle you can be sure it is plural. The "ont" sound for the second word is the next clue.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.