Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can't find my Spanish book!"

Translation:¡Yo no encuentro mi libro de español!

3 months ago

8 Comments


Oleg614969

Would "puedo encontrar" be also correct?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Grammatically yes, but it's not natural.

3 weeks ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Spanish book could be Libro espaňol no? Why it require libro de espaňol?

2 months ago

EzraVasq

I thought the same thing.

2 months ago

Azster
Azster

I would like an answer as well.

13 hours ago

KuiyanXu
KuiyanXu

I think that Libro español means book written in Spanish; Libro de español means book about learning the Spanish language. Correct me please if I'm wrong. Thanks!

1 week ago

RichardMer5

Yo no encontré mi libro de español... submitted. We will see!

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's past tense.

3 weeks ago