"Vidí kozu."

Translation:She sees a goat.

June 30, 2018

5 Comments


Polad567523

How does Vidí imply female gender

May 14, 2019

VladaFu

It doesn't. All genders are accepted.

May 14, 2019

Vixg

I got that with 'to see' the accusative case is needed but in this case the word 'kozel' should be 'kozla' as written here: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/kozel#sklo%C5%88ov%C3%A1n%C3%AD

I don't see 'kozu' in the above page.

June 30, 2018

Vixg

I found out that 'kozu' is the accusative form of 'koza': https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/koza#sklo%C5%88ov%C3%A1n%C3%AD

Furthermore, 'koza' is more common than 'kozel': http://syd.korpus.cz/MouunbjL.syn

June 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

Good job!

June 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.