1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidí kozu."

"Vidí kozu."

Translation:She sees a goat.

June 30, 2018

6 Comments


Polad567523

How does Vidí imply female gender


VladaFu

It doesn't. All genders are accepted.


Vixg

I got that with 'to see' the accusative case is needed but in this case the word 'kozel' should be 'kozla' as written here: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/kozel#sklo%C5%88ov%C3%A1n%C3%AD

I don't see 'kozu' in the above page.


Vixg

I found out that 'kozu' is the accusative form of 'koza': https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/koza#sklo%C5%88ov%C3%A1n%C3%AD

Furthermore, 'koza' is more common than 'kozel': http://syd.korpus.cz/MouunbjL.syn


Anna619694

I think (from looking at a certain brand of Czech beer bottles) that "kozel" means specifically a male goat or billygoat, while "koza" means a female goat but also goats in general.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.