"Thank you!"

Translation:Děkuji!

8 months ago

7 Comments


LendMeName

Difference between Dekuji and Dekuju?

3 months ago

VladaFu
Mod

It is the same, but Děkuji is more formal.

3 months ago

April314863

Thanks

8 months ago

tatka_

Díky

8 months ago

mcarpenter215

I assume the difference between "diky" and "dekuji" is "thanks" and "thank you," correct? Do you have any tips for pronouncing them correctly? -- Dekuji, Matt

4 weeks ago

tatka_

Yes, you are correct. As VladaFu wrote Děkuji is more formal. For pronouncing you can try Google translator https://translate.google.cz/?hl=cs&tab=wT#view=home&op=translate&sl=cs&tl=en&text=d%C3%ADky

4 weeks ago

VladaFu
Mod

I'd rather recommend real people's recordings at forvo.com. For tips on Czech pronunciation see the Tips and notes.

4 weeks ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.