1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když bude víc chodit pěšky, …

"Když bude víc chodit pěšky, bude zdravější."

Translation:If he walks more, he is going to be healthier.

June 30, 2018

5 Comments


EinatAdar

How do you know that the sentence is about a man and not a woman?


endless_sleeper

Added! Thanks. It was somehow missed.


Marc-Gu

why not "if he will walk more, he will be healthier"? In Czech, "bude vic chodit" is a future term, why should this be translated to a present term?


VladaFu

I have always sucked at English conditional sentences, but my understanding is that the present simple tense is in order https://www.englishpage.com/conditional/futureconditional.html


Marc-Gu

Thank you for the grammar rules! As a native German speaker, if I see such a construct, I am intuitively going to map it with the wrong translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.