"Ni manĝas fragojn kiel deserton."

Translation:We are eating strawberries as dessert.

6/30/2018, 12:34:50 PM

14 Comments


legov7

Interesting, that the word for strawberry isn't something along the lines of "XY-Esperanto word for berry" I need to look up other kind of berrys.

6/30/2018, 12:34:50 PM

KnottyLinguist

What is kind of helping me to remember (since kiel apparently means both "how" and "as") is to think of "how" as short for, "how/as one would do ___"

"We are eating strawberries 'how/as one would eat' dessert.

9/9/2018, 1:34:13 AM

Blake44341

So kiel means as and how?

7/13/2018, 10:14:36 PM

salivanto

Yes.

7/14/2018, 12:18:49 AM

eojeff

This is very confusing to me. Is there an in-depth article on this somewhere?

7/18/2018, 4:56:39 PM

salivanto

I'm sure you can find example sentences here and there -- PMEG might be a good place to start. Off the top of my head:

  • Kiel vi fartas = how are you?
  • Kiel oni diras = how do you say?
  • Mi trakas mian katon kiel dion. I treat my cat like a god.
  • Tiu terpomo estas tiel granda kiel mia kapo. That potato is as big as my head.
7/21/2018, 12:49:42 AM

jerettferett

I just want to take a moment to appreciate the Esperanto word for potato, the earth apple. Terpomo.

9/11/2018, 3:56:32 AM

Mimi658232

"Pomme de terre" in French...

12/11/2018, 8:51:05 AM

Arkonide

Aardappel in Dutch :-)

1/4/2019, 11:14:37 PM

KX3.

What is the origin of the word 'kiel'? It's interesting that it means both 'how' and 'as', how did that come about?

8/10/2018, 1:26:40 PM

salivanto

What is your native language? In German, wie means how and as. In Russian, Как means how and as. In Spanish...

Words like "kiel" are part of a category of more schematic words in Esperanto, but they start with a hard K sound like como, que, quando, and other question words which might be familiar from various western languages.

8/10/2018, 2:53:15 PM

KX3.

Its a mix really.
Thank you for your prompt reply! Insightful and interesting.

8/13/2018, 6:29:24 AM

salivanto

I mentioned Russian and German because it looks like you've learned those.

8/13/2018, 5:17:44 PM

Mimi658232

In Spanish, it's cómo and como. In French it's comment and comme...

12/11/2018, 8:56:52 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.