"¿UstedtienecasasenMéxico?"

Translation:Do you have houses in Mexico?

5 months ago

9 Comments


KimBlix

That sentence is either very condesending or said by someone very rich!

4 months ago

GregoryFal3

It could be something a perspective buyer might ask a realtor.

4 months ago

Laurel266798

Why is the 'x' in Mexico pronounced differently in different sentences?

5 months ago

Teresa265914

I believe it due to regional accents. Maybe a native speaker can confirm/deny/clarify?

3 months ago

Jacob1294

No Rosa, ¡vivimos en tauntauns para mantenerse caliente!

1 month ago

RubyPeters3

I did get the translation right - but, I'm wondering about the use of (usted) tiene - wouldn't you use tienes ?

3 months ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

I wondered the same, but maybe if we're talking to someone rich who has lots of houses in different countries, it could be a time to use the formal?

2 months ago

Diane725913

I am wondering about this also

3 months ago

miketucker

Translating english to english - very useful!!!!

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.