Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Usted tiene casas en México?"

Translation:Do you have houses in Mexico?

3 months ago

7 Comments


KimBlix
KimBlix

That sentence is either very condesending or said by someone very rich!

2 months ago

GregoryFal3

It could be something a perspective buyer might ask a realtor.

2 months ago

Laurel266798

Why is the 'x' in Mexico pronounced differently in different sentences?

3 months ago

Teresa265914

I believe it due to regional accents. Maybe a native speaker can confirm/deny/clarify?

1 month ago

RubyPeters3

I did get the translation right - but, I'm wondering about the use of (usted) tiene - wouldn't you use tienes ?

1 month ago

Barkyr
Barkyr

I wondered the same, but maybe if we're talking to someone rich who has lots of houses in different countries, it could be a time to use the formal?

3 weeks ago

Diane725913

I am wondering about this also

1 month ago