"Berete jídlo na tři nebo čtyři dny?"

Translation:Are you taking food for three or four days?

June 30, 2018

8 Comments


BoneheadBass

I interpreted this sentence in the context of, say, preparing for a camping trip: "Are you taking food for three or four days?" Nothing wrong with that, I don't think. It will be interesting to see how others have interpreted it.

June 30, 2018

VladaFu

I interpret it exactly this way.

June 30, 2018

Daniel-U

I can see this interpretation now that you mention it, but I think that it's still an unnatural phrase in English. I think that someone would be more likely to say "taking food with you" or "bringing food" or. "Take food" is a synonym for "eat", which makes it someone strange here.

That said, I could be overthinking it.

June 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

Interesting. I may have heard "take food" in the meaning of "eat" in, say, a medical sense, but I don't think I've ever heard anyone use it in everyday speech.

July 1, 2018

PhilCostin

Agreed

January 12, 2019

Daniel-U

I am a native English speaker and this sentence makes no sense to me. What is "taking food"? Do we mean like eating, or do we mean like moving food from one place to another?

Also, "Are you" cannot be used with the present progressive when a period of time is defined. You can ask "Are you taking food?" but not "Are you taking food for three or four days?" The correct grammar would be "Have you been taking food for three or four days?"

June 30, 2018

VladaFu

But that is not the period the action of the verb is taking place in! Your are taking it just now, but you are taking "food for three days", not "taking for three days" (food).

July 1, 2018

Daniel-U

Yes, that makes sense. I was thinking of the term "take food" as a paired verb, as in to eat.

July 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.