1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Berete jídlo na tři nebo čty…

"Berete jídlo na tři nebo čtyři dny?"

Translation:Are you taking food for three or four days?

June 30, 2018

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

I interpreted this sentence in the context of, say, preparing for a camping trip: "Are you taking food for three or four days?" Nothing wrong with that, I don't think. It will be interesting to see how others have interpreted it.


VladaFu

I interpret it exactly this way.


Daniel-U

I can see this interpretation now that you mention it, but I think that it's still an unnatural phrase in English. I think that someone would be more likely to say "taking food with you" or "bringing food" or. "Take food" is a synonym for "eat", which makes it someone strange here.

That said, I could be overthinking it.


BoneheadBass

Interesting. I may have heard "take food" in the meaning of "eat" in, say, a medical sense, but I don't think I've ever heard anyone use it in everyday speech.


Daniel-U

I am a native English speaker and this sentence makes no sense to me. What is "taking food"? Do we mean like eating, or do we mean like moving food from one place to another?

Also, "Are you" cannot be used with the present progressive when a period of time is defined. You can ask "Are you taking food?" but not "Are you taking food for three or four days?" The correct grammar would be "Have you been taking food for three or four days?"


VladaFu

But that is not the period the action of the verb is taking place in! Your are taking it just now, but you are taking "food for three days", not "taking for three days" (food).


Daniel-U

Yes, that makes sense. I was thinking of the term "take food" as a paired verb, as in to eat.


annicehoffman

Could "na" be "on" in this sentence or would that change the case of the subsequent nouns? I understood this sentence in the sense of coordinating meals for an ailing neighbor. Ex."Sally needs meals for two weeks. Are you taking food on two days?"


VladaFu

I am not sure I understand the meaning of that sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.