Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"None of the kids needs T-shirts."

Translation:Ninguno de los niños necesita camisetas.

1 month ago

4 Comments


Sam113329

Why is this not "necesitan?"

1 month ago

David_BCN98

Because "ninguno" is singular. It would be the same if you said "Uno de los niños necesita camisetas". (One of the boys needs T-shirts). If the subject were two boys you would have to use the plural form: "Dos de los niños necesitan camisetas"

1 month ago

chloe654blake

why not 'del' ninos

1 week ago

AlaijahG
AlaijahG

You use del as a contraction for de + el. "Niños" is plural therefore you need the "los". It would be "del" if the phrase were: "Del niño" which is singular.

1 week ago