"None of the kids needs T-shirts."

Translation:Ninguno de los niños necesita camisetas.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Sam113329

Why is this not "necesitan?"

5 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Because "ninguno" is singular. It would be the same if you said "Uno de los niños necesita camisetas". (One of the boys needs T-shirts). If the subject were two boys you would have to use the plural form: "Dos de los niños necesitan camisetas"

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I completely agree with the explanation given by "David_BCN98*.

However, there's another sentence in the reverse language tree that seems to break this logic. The phrase la mayoría de las personas is treated as a plural noun by Duo. I've not seen la mayoría de used consistently as either singular or plural, but it seems to be most often dictated by the noun that follows. That is la mayoría de las personas would be plural and la mayoría de la gente would be singular. Again, the treatment of these two is not consistent. Apparently, mass nouns are as confusing to Spanish speakers as they are to English speakers.

3 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

It is true that this can be a little confusing but I will try to make it clear with a couple of rules:

The expressions like la mitad de, el resto de, la mayoría de, etc. can be considered like singular or plural except when they go with the verbs "ser", "estar" or "parecer". Then they can only be used as plural subjects.

When these kind of expressions do not have a definite article (infinidad de, cantidad de, multitud de...) they can only work as plural subjects.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Thanks for the additional thoughts. I don't think it's quite that straightforward, however.

A little more research suggests that compound expressions like la mayoría de algo/alguien is partly a matter of style and emphasis. The same is true when working with mass nouns in English.

Check this page, for example. If I were more confident in my command of Spanish I'd submit a question to RAE and see what they say. Meanwhile, I'll consider your advice.

3 months ago

DickLanier

The whole "ningun/ninguno" thing is confusing to me. Sometimes it's ningun, sometimes it ninguno. It also seems that there are times when the ending is changed to match the number of the noun and sometimes not. Algun and ningun both can mean "any" but ningun seems to be mean "any" when used in a sentence with another negative word such as "no" or "nunca". Is that right?

4 weeks ago

chloe654blake

why not 'del' ninos

4 months ago

AlaijahG
AlaijahG

You use del as a contraction for de + el. "Niños" is plural therefore you need the "los". It would be "del" if the phrase were: "Del niño" which is singular.

4 months ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I was marked wrong for "None of the boys needs a t-shirt." The use of "none" meaning "not one of a group of two or more" requires a singular verb.

3 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

"None of the boys" accepted 9/14/18. Are you sure you weren't marked wrong for 'A t-shirt (singular)' when the word 'camisetas' is plural?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.