"Suoniamo le domeniche."

Translation:We play on Sundays.

March 26, 2013

9 Comments


NameUndecided

Is suonare like to play an instrument, and giocare to play games, pretty much? That's my guess, but maybe I'm completely off on this.

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Actually, you're exactly right.

March 26, 2013

NameUndecided

That's great! Thank you very much.

March 26, 2013

caustica

I thought, in Italian, one could say 'la domenica' (or any other article + day of the week) to represent something that happened every week on that day. As in, would 'suoniamo la domenica' mean the same thing?

May 8, 2013

hazablad

No. When you are trying to say that something is happening regularly, you have to say: giochiamo DI domenica. That means we play on "every" Sunday. If you say: Io lavoro sabato, that means that you are working on the first Saturday that is coming. On the other hand, if you say: Io lavoro di sabato, that means that you are working ALL the next Saturdays. Did I helped? 'Cause I know how confusing I can be :)

June 5, 2013

lexm

I think that caustica does have a point. While, as you state hazablad 'io lavaro sabato' means just one (the next) Saturday, 'io lavora il sabato' does mean 'I work Saturdays'. The following site http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm states 'Marco non studia mai la domenica. (Marco never studies on Sundays.)' It is also discussed here http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/336/days-of-the-week-and-the-article/p1

June 7, 2014

hazablad

You can say either - Io lavoro di sabato OR Io lavoro il sabato. Both means that your are working all the next Saturdays. Only - Io lavoro sabato means that you are going to work next Saturday.

June 8, 2014

Kibo-Chopper

Thank you!!

September 29, 2014

MsCobb

The answer, in part, was le dominiche. This is the first time I have encountered the plural of Sunday. Are all the names of the days of the week pluralized like other common nouns?

December 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.