1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuD tlhIm 'ej Doq."

"SuD tlhIm 'ej Doq."

Translation:The carpet is purple.

June 30, 2018

6 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

Is not the canonical way to say "purple" Doq 'ej SuD, in that order? (http://klingonska.org/canon/2011-09-30-tnk.txt)? Is it established that the order can be switched?

If not, then perhaps SuD 'ej Doq would be how to say "blue and red", as in the Haitian flag (as James suggests).

June 30, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It could be that Doq 'ej SuD is lexicalized for purple, or it could be that it's simply a description and can be reversed. We don't know. I'd keep it safe and switch it to Doq 'ej SuD, just in case.

June 30, 2018

JamesTWils

Or would SuD Doq je work?

June 30, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

I don't think so. I believe je is used to connect nouns (as in torgh mara je, "Torg and Mara" ), not verbs/adjectives.

June 30, 2018

JamesTWils

That's right; I keep forgetting that.

June 30, 2018

JamesTWils

Is there any way to say that the carpet is red and blue, say on a Hatian flag or Spiderman costume theme?

June 30, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.