1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mnatoka nyumbani"

"Mnatoka nyumbani"

Translation:You all are coming from home

June 30, 2018

17 Comments


1058abesolves

I thought I was doing a question exorcise ... is this a question?


Joanne325766

I was thinking the same thing, how is this a question?


wbeeman

I don't understand why this is "from" home. -ni is a suffix that means to, in, at. What would "You are coming home" look like?


AGreatUserName

Just to add to what Machieng said - basically, any time you turn something into a location in Swahili, whether with the -ni suffix or a preposition (eg. katika) or prepositional phrase (eg. juu ya), the location can be used as the destination, the static location, or the origin. It's the verb that tells you how it is to be interpreted.

Ninakwenda nyumbani. I'm going home. (Destination.)
Ninalala nyumbani. I sleep at home. (Static location.)
Ninatoka nyumbani. I leave home / go out of home. (Origin.)


machieng

'toka' means 'get out of' or 'come from'. 'Nyumbani' translates to home. The suffix '-ni' can also mean 'ndani ya nyumba' i.e. inside a/the house.

'You are coming home' is 'Mnakuja nyumbani'


Ben837613

Why can't I put "you are coming home"? "You all," is not correct English, unless you're from Georgia.in which case it's colloquial and nothing to do with Swahili.


Ben837613

Why am I being penalised for not using an American colloquialism? I am English and would not ever use " ... you all ..." 20201016


nessihix

Isnt kutoka exit/leave, thus making this "you are leaving home"?


Marcus374679

So if I put "mnarudi nyumbani" that would mean you all are coming home?


machieng

It would mean "you(pl) are coming back/returning home"


fliss267566

As I understand, Kutoka also means to leave. So either "you are coming from home", or "you are leaving home" (or in the plural: "are all of you are coming from home?", or "are all of you leaving home?").
Both translations can be roughly interpreted to mean the same thing, but in English there is a lot of subtle difference in the 2 interpretations.
Viz a viz "are you coming from home?" is asking if you are coming from a particular place (in this case home). Whereas, "are you leaving home?" is asking if you are in the process of leaving home. However, it can be qualified by adding "are you leaving home now?" or "are you leaving from home". I experience the swahili translations on this site as lacking in exactness. Is this just swahili, or this site, or has it been made simple for learning?


Ghalib962002

All of you is better that You all


whsndstalb

is "You are from home" acceptable?


Maggie42255

Where is the word for 'coming' in the sentence? I can only see 'You are all from home.'


machieng

Please see my reply above


whsndstalb

"toka" in "mnatoka"


Ben837613

Why can't I put "You are from home?" 23032020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.