"The children always run in the afternoon."

Translation:Los chicos siempre corren en la tarde.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Chris259822

Chicos and hijos both mean children? DL has always referred to children as hijos, so why mark an answer incorrect just because they want to introduce a new word? "Los hijos siempre corren en la tarde" should be accepted.

5 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Hijos are "sons" or "sons and daughters". Chicos means boys, but not with a family connection.

Examples:

En esta escuela hay treinta chicos.
(There are thirty children in this school).

Yo tengo tres hijos.
(I have three children)

5 months ago

Chris259822

Thank you, that explains it perfectly!

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

Not in Spain. In Spain Chicos would be Teens or Youths - in England the word Lads would be a good translation. Children are Ninos.

1 month ago

Randy252053

why not "las tardes" (vs. "la tarde")

3 months ago

KMK166480

I agree. I've seen las tardes used in similar sentences when it is translated the afternoon and not afternoons

3 months ago

Ann863062

Los niños was marked incorrect for me but has been used as children before. Is there an indicator when it should be niños or chicos?

4 weeks ago

Tara201581

Ive been taught that Siempre would usually always go first in the sentence

2 weeks ago

playingrownup

Is there a preference for "la tarde" vs "las tardes" in a sentence like this? I think of "always" being multiple afternoons, so it makes sense to me to use the plural. It seems Duo accepts either--just curious which would be preferred or more natural. Thanks in advance for any insight!

1 week ago

novatu
novatu

Seria más correcto decir "por la tarde"

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.