Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children always run in the afternoon."

Translation:Los chicos siempre corren en la tarde.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Chris259822

Chicos and hijos both mean children? DL has always referred to children as hijos, so why mark an answer incorrect just because they want to introduce a new word? "Los hijos siempre corren en la tarde" should be accepted.

3 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

Hijos are "sons" or "sons and daughters". Chicos means boys, but not with a family connection.

Examples:

En esta escuela hay treinta chicos.
(There are thirty children in this school).

Yo tengo tres hijos.
(I have three children)

3 months ago

Chris259822

Thank you, that explains it perfectly!

3 months ago

Randy252053

why not "las tardes" (vs. "la tarde")

1 month ago

KMK166480

I agree. I've seen las tardes used in similar sentences when it is translated the afternoon and not afternoons

1 month ago