1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My si těchto lidí vážíme."

"My si těchto lidí vážíme."

Translation:We respect these people.

June 30, 2018

27 Comments


liesvanhoorebeke

Was unsure of the translation of "važíme" and "peeked" at the suggested translation, and it only said "we weigh" - which was not the correct answer. Maybe "we respect" should be added to the suggested translations?


VladaFu

And that is indeed the case. Duolingo does not show our hint. However, putting "respect" to just "vážíme" would be wrong as "vážit si" is reflexive.

"Vážit si" is not introduced here. You should have met it before in the Family skill.


VladaFu

There is a hint for "My si vážíme" and it should have priority. If it is not visible, it is a Duolingo issue we can't change.


2200Lucia60

We appreciate these people is that really wrong?


VladaFu

No, it is just missing. I will try to add it. There is still


2200Lucia60

Ok. I don't use almost never the report bottom. I still feel too unsure. I am still a "baby-Czech learner" (but a courageous one) ;-) Have a nice Sunday, Vladimir!


BoneheadBass

Yes, I understand the reluctance to "report" unless you(re fairly confident that your answer is correct! But you're a dedicated student, and I think you'd probably be "forgiven" for the occasional not-quite-right report. :-)


2200Lucia60

You are kind and stimulating me in learning, BHBass. Have a nice day!


Dlehrke

We value these people?


Pollyhs

I thought techto was used for genitive. where is the genitve in this sentence. I understand ...jsou rodice techto deti. - these children's parents. the same is for techtom zen neni mnoho. why techto and not tyto?


VladaFu

vážit si binds with an object in genitive. "těchto lidí" is genitive


magggggdalena

vazime techto lidí (sorry for the typos) is correct?


VladaFu

No, the "si" is required.


Freaxment

What is "si" for?


BoneheadBass

it is part of the reflexive verb, vážit si, which in this sentence is translated as "respect." See the Tips and Notes for the Family 1 skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Family1/tips-and-notes.


Timoak100

Just tried the link and it didn't work on my phone. Also unable to copy it.


VladaFu

Just tried it on my phone and it works just fine. For copying you should learn how to control your phone. In my mobile browser I just hold the link for a few seconds and select copy or open. If you can't do that in the app, use your browser.


Timoak100

Obviously some phones work differently to others depending on operating system


VladaFu

Actually, on my PC the link also does not work, only on the mobile phone. Anyway, the link was provided only for your convenience. You are not supposed to access the Tips and notes through links. Open Duolingo in your web browser (even mobile), click on a Skill of your choice and then click on the lightbulb.


VladaFu

And yes, obviously. That's why I wrote you should learn how your phone is controlled, because on my phone the copying procedure might be different. Be aware that certain mobile web pages make it difficult to cut and paste text. You should still be able to click on links though. Or switch to the desktop mode (at least in my mobile Firefox it is possible).


Starduo

in what case would the meaning of "each other" as shown in the hovering translation, be useful?


VladaFu

That is a hint for the si for some completely different verb in a different sentence.


Pollyhs

vazime seems to be weigh in english not respect


Jamie08MD

vážit (+ accusative) - to weigh

vážit si (+ genitive) - to appreciate

respektovat (+ accusative) - to respect


Pollyhs

thanks for the explanation.


Jacob913588

Why is the genitive form used here?


VladaFu

Vážit si requires genitive.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.