"My si těchto lidí vážíme."

Translation:We respect these people.

June 30, 2018

12 Comments


liesvanhoorebeke

Was unsure of the translation of "važíme" and "peeked" at the suggested translation, and it only said "we weigh" - which was not the correct answer. Maybe "we respect" should be added to the suggested translations?

July 29, 2018

2200Lucia60

We appreciate these people is that really wrong?

June 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is just missing. I will try to add it. There is still

June 30, 2018

2200Lucia60

Ok. I don't use almost never the report bottom. I still feel too unsure. I am still a "baby-Czech learner" (but a courageous one) ;-) Have a nice Sunday, Vladimir!

June 30, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, I understand the reluctance to "report" unless you(re fairly confident that your answer is correct! But you're a dedicated student, and I think you'd probably be "forgiven" for the occasional not-quite-right report. :-)

July 1, 2018

2200Lucia60

You are kind and stimulating me in learning, BHBass. Have a nice day!

July 1, 2018

Pollyhs

I thought techto was used for genitive. where is the genitve in this sentence. I understand ...jsou rodice techto deti. - these children's parents. the same is for techtom zen neni mnoho. why techto and not tyto?

October 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

vážit si binds with an object in genitive. "těchto lidí" is genitive

October 9, 2018

Freaxment

What is "si" for?

January 21, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

it is part of the reflexive verb, vážit si, which in this sentence is translated as "respect." See the Tips and Notes for the Family 1 skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Family1/tips-and-notes.

January 21, 2019

Starduo

in what case would the meaning of "each other" as shown in the hovering translation, be useful?

January 24, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

That is a hint for the si for some completely different verb in a different sentence.

January 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.