"Ĉu vi scias, ke la patro de Sofia estas grava viro?"

Translation:Do you know that Sofia's father is an important man?

June 30, 2018

11 Comments


Julio.HaiLiu

Check on wikipedia for the names of the children of Esperanto's founder ...

July 1, 2018

LytjeDk

Cxu ankaux Sofia do nomigxas Zamenhof?

July 31, 2018

AnalystBiomecha

Do you know that offending her will cause horrible consequences?

June 30, 2018

CarsonD.Bonn

I just read the Wikipedia articles about Zamenhof's kids Lidia and Adam and now I'm sad, because of the way that they died.(the Holocaust)

August 5, 2018

SaulNathan1

Kiu li estas?

July 1, 2018

InsertGoodName

Esperanto's creator! He had a daughter named Sofia

July 6, 2018

Margita_S

alternatively: "do you know sofia's dad is a serious dude?"

September 21, 2018

Margita_S

This discussion is kinda sad. I hope I don't offend anyone with what I thought when I was translating this sentence to english.

September 21, 2018

dano.novmano

Is he?

June 12, 2019

KiwiBiwi

Why does Dup not accept "dad" as an answer?!

June 27, 2019

salivanto

The answer to "why" questions like this are always either:

  1. It's wrong.
  2. Your answers are being checked by a computer, alternatives need to be manually entered, and nobody has entered it, most likely because nobody has reported it.

If this sort of thing happens where you're reasonably sure you're right, just report the alternative using the "report a problem" button.

August 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.