1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi scias, ke la patro de …

"Ĉu vi scias, ke la patro de Sofia estas grava viro?"

Translation:Do you know that Sofia's father is an important man?

June 30, 2018

18 Comments


Julio_Hailiu

Check on wikipedia for the names of the children of Esperanto's founder ...


LytjeDk

Cxu ankaux Sofia do nomigxas Zamenhof?


CarsonD.Bonn

I just read the Wikipedia articles about Zamenhof's kids Lidia and Adam and now I'm sad, because of the way that they died.(the Holocaust)


Margita_S

alternatively: "do you know sofia's dad is a serious dude?"


Margita_S

This discussion is kinda sad. I hope I don't offend anyone with what I thought when I was translating this sentence to english.


AnalystBiomecha

Do you know that offending her will cause horrible consequences?


SaulNathan1

Kiu li estas?


InsertGoodName

Esperanto's creator! He had a daughter named Sofia


Markchjo

Jes, mi scias ke la pajtro de Sofia estis tre grava homo. :-)


KiwiBiwi

Why does Dup not accept "dad" as an answer?!


salivanto

The answer to "why" questions like this are always either:

  1. It's wrong.
  2. Your answers are being checked by a computer, alternatives need to be manually entered, and nobody has entered it, most likely because nobody has reported it.

If this sort of thing happens where you're reasonably sure you're right, just report the alternative using the "report a problem" button.


MayElSin

The whole story of Esperanto and Zamenhof's family is really sad, I encourage anyone reading this to do a bit of reading on them


salivanto

Sad or inspiring?


MayElSin

Honestly, both!


salivanto

The drinking vessel is at 50% capacity.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.