1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es enthält die wesentlichen …

"Es enthält die wesentlichen Daten."

Translation:It contains the important dates.

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


cephalium

Why not 'significant' instead of 'important'?


OldHerb

Should this be data rather than dates (Datum)?


AndreasWitnstein

It can mean either. They have the same plural.


chithewanderer

Daten (dates) is the plural for Datum (date). But I'm also perplexed, cause Daten can also mean data.


jaye16

"Data' was accepted for "Daten"


diegarte

Could "main"be a possible answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.