Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta este abrigo, pero no lo compro."

Translation:I like this coat, but I'm not buying it.

1 month ago

6 Comments


paul26778

Typo: Why isn't it "gusto?"

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's not "gusto" because it's not "yo" that's doing the action, it's "este abrigo".

Try translating "gustar" in your head into "to be pleasing" rather than "to like". Me gusta este abrigo = To me, it (this coat) is pleasing.

1 month ago

paul26778

Writchie4, Thank you. Your explanation was exceptionally clear. Paul

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

Sure thing, happy to help.

On an unrelated note, you can reply to a specific message by clicking the "Reply" link in gray below the message. That's how I answered you, so that my reply stays in-line with the comment it's attached to. Helps keep things in order in the forums.

1 month ago

CiprianGraphics

''no lo compro'' = ''i do not buy it''. Duolingo marked it wrong and suggested ''i won't buy it''. The future simple ''won't''=''will not'' whereas we have a present simple tense in our spanish sentence. Please correct.

4 days ago

paul26778

why isn't is "gusto?"

1 month ago