1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "peHoHchuqQo'!"

"peHoHchuqQo'!"

Translation:Don't kill each other!

June 30, 2018

5 Comments


syntyche1981

A aahhhh, but I wanna !

June 30, 2018

puyjaq

How would the meaning change if i used peHoHQo'chuq?

May 15, 2019

jdmcowan

It would no longer be considered a grammatically correct sentence, but I imagine anyone would understand you. The -chuq suffix is generally the first suffix and the only suffix that can occur before it is -Ha' (and maybe -be' and -qu'). The suffix -Qo', likewise, has a fixed position. The only suffixes that can occur after the -Qo' suffix are the Type 9 (Syntatic) suffixes.

May 15, 2019

puyjaq

I thought -Qo' was a rover, negating whatever verb/suffix came before it. Has the grammar been modified since TKD? Or maybe I'm misinterpreting it.

May 16, 2019

jdmcowan

-Qo' gets classified as a Rover, but does not, in fact, rove. It has a fixed position after all Type 1-8 suffixes and before any Type 9 suffix. To quote from TKD (using the digital version so I can't give a page number):

Unlike -be’, the position of -Qo’ does not change: it occurs last, unless followed by a Type 9 suffix. Nevertheless, it is considered a rover because it is the imperative counterpart to -be’.

May 16, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.