"Li provas trovi senpagan komputilon."

Translation:He is trying to find a free computer.

June 30, 2018

18 Comments


DominicSal294966

Provas is from latin probare. Digging around online, yes prove also has the same etymology from probare. Cool, I never noticed that before, good call!

September 18, 2018

EdenC996

Off topic: what is the study of this sort of thing called? Like, studying word histories?

October 5, 2018

salivanto

Etymology.

Which reminds me - I just read today something which resonates with me, and it's this. People who don't know the difference between entomology and etymology bug me in a way which I can't put into words.

November 12, 2018

Stivorino

You win the internet today.

April 26, 2019

Dzhuanhuo

I've been giving a lot of lingots away recently, but this time I think you deserve it.

July 5, 2019

ciampix

hahahahahahah

July 5, 2019

DerekWaghe1

Is "provas", to try, related at all to the English "to prove"? Even if it's not a direct etymology, do English and the other language have a common etymological link that they both got the word from? It kind of looks similar enough and has a similar meaning as well...

June 30, 2018

salivanto

I usually think of it as "probe" ... but off the top of my head, "prove" could also be related. I remember learning that "the exception that proves the rule" really means "the exception that tries the rule" or "tests the rule".

July 2, 2018

salivanto

I just got a notification comparing "provi" to "proofreading" - but now I can't find the comment.

I just wanted to say that I found this very interesting because in Esperanto it's prov-legado -- which means "a trial reading".

August 17, 2019

Davgwynne

Sorry, that was me, but I found that I had made the same comment on the https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28433495 thread 11 months ago, which also had your example about the exception testing the rule.

It might be nice if Duo gave a facility to link discussions on the inverse translations.

August 18, 2019

salivanto

Thanks. I often do that manually. When I know there's good info in the reverse-sentence thread, I post the link, much like you did.

August 18, 2019

ciampix

DL says that "he tries to find a computer for free" is wrong. I reported that as an error. Free is also about freedom and it is ambiguous in English...

December 22, 2018

ciampix

Duolingo people wrote to me that they accepted my suggestion... so now it should not report it as a mistake anymore...

August 16, 2019

Scratched1

Does 'free' here mean 'without cost' or 'open for use'? Or could it be either depending on context?

June 8, 2019

salivanto

"free of charge."

  • sen + pag + a = without paying, payment free
June 9, 2019

Scratched1

Awesome, thank you!

June 9, 2019

ciampix

Free alone can be misunderstood, but "for free" always means just "gratis".

August 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.