1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zapomněla jsem tu knihu v me…

"Zapomněla jsem tu knihu v metru nebo v tramvaji."

Translation:I left that book on the subway or the streetcar.

June 30, 2018

17 Comments


ThomasSilv388701

Streetcar? Whats wrong with just tram. As a native english speaker I've never heard the term 'streetcar'.


BoneheadBass

Nothing is wrong with "tram," it is also accepted.


Marks797148

Streetcar and subway are US usage. They probably wouldn't know word "tram". Sometimes you can't please everybody.


Nadzuu

a co v šalině?


endless_sleeper

It's slang from Brno, but I suspect you know that and you're just trolling.


Dlehrke

What does šalině mean? I have friends from Brno so this is interesting to me!

Edit: Ahhh šalina, streetcar right?


Kiki685123

Why is 'I forgot that book on the subway or the streetcar' not accepted?


BoneheadBass

"I forgot that book on the subway or the streetcar" is accepted. So either that wasn't your exact answer, or you've run into the intermittent grading bug.


Kiki685123

Apparently I have... Thank you.


Sanwolak

Zapomněla means forget but in the translation you only accept left?


VladaFu

Forget is accepted as well. But you forgot to tell us which complete sentence was not accepted. Also, use "My answer should have been accepted".


tenpenny2

Can "tu" be "the" in this sentence? I am having a hard time with the ten, to, ta in declension.


VladaFu

yes, it can


JIAHAOCHEN15

the audio should be fixed knihu = not even sound like it, i heard meho


VladaFu

What audio? Male or female? Sentence or word tile? Please be specific.


davidsamuelps

Why is not "forgot" in the word bank. I got bemused by reading it in Czech but couldnt find it.


VladaFu

Only the words for the main translation, possibly eith some decoy words, are included in the word bnk. The main translation shown at the top doesn not include "forgot".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.