"Dann ist es eben aus."

Translation:Then it's just over.

March 26, 2013

4 Comments


alisatanya

I translated this sentence as "Then it is just out" as the translation hint for "ist aus" was "be out". But one of the correct answer was "Then it is just off". Additionally, I got the message: Be careful not to confuse "off" and "out"! Hmm... could anyone explain what are the correct translations for this sentence and for the phrase "ist aus" (maybe some other examples of use)?

March 26, 2013

legX

For me, I just learnt that "es ist aus!!" means "it is over!", for example in a relationship...

March 30, 2013

karenskywalker

the same is with me.... you shoud agree that the hints are not correct in ADVERBS!!!

March 31, 2013

olimo

Yep, I guess we just have to accept that the only way to learn this unit is by hit and miss.

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.