"Yoquierouncarrorápido."

Translation:I want a fast car.

5 months ago

6 Comments


ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Sí, Señora Chapman

5 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

Tengo un carro rápido, pero quieres un boleto a cualquier lugar?

3 months ago

sonhairypitz

Why is it carro all of a sudden when it used to be coche?

5 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Presumably because carro is the more common word in the majority of Latin America (auto is used in some South American countries instead of carro). Coche is only used in Spain, a small portion of Mexico and Equatorial Guinea. Duo teaches Spanish that is more representative of Latin America (mostly preferring neutral Mexican with some variations), so using the most commonly used Latin American word for car makes sense. This doesn't explain why they've suddenly switched to preferring patata over papa in some parts of the course, though.

4 months ago

sassfb
sassfb

I wondered the same thing, although I did note that "carro rápido" is more fun to say than "coche rápido"!

3 months ago

DailyGrace

Ahh! Un carro italiano!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.