1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Controlliamo le pagelle."

"Controlliamo le pagelle."

Translation:We check the grade reports.

April 28, 2014

30 Comments


JuddCheatw

for those learning American English, it is more common to say "grade card" or "report card".


dejota333

In American English, it is "report card." There are regional differences in American English, both in how words are pronounced and in what words are used, so while it is possible, I've never heard "grade card."


HaroldWonh

In Britain it would just be a "report".


LynnSerafi

Or just "grades".


DavidWestenberg

Why isn't we check the grades ok?


stevefowler50

Or "school report" depending on age. Or "grades" for college or university.


JustinTunl

Thank you for that


ilsignoredavid

Or even just "grades".


briankerno

I presume grade reports grade cards and report cards must be the American English, and that school reports or just reports would be British English.


truthorcon

My mind automatically translated : "We control the paellas" lolol #SpanishPaella


Momaba1

Silly, it's "We CHECK the paellas." Sneaky paellas....


marciamckean1

Again, it would be nice if they recognized that this could also be an imperative : "Let's check the report cards."


ilmolleggi

In theory it's true, but then it should have an exclamation mark and the intonation would be different (i.e. rising and not descending on the controlliàmo). I doubt DL text-to-speech software is sophistacate enough to do that but I though you should know ;) That is, that any native speaker that heard it pronounced the way it is now would say it's indicative mood, not imperative.


MarcoLawson

gets me every time... I see controllare to mean 'to control'. I can never remember it means 'to check'! Sometimes the origins of words are confusing and you just have to remember.


Dappled_leaves

Is this as in parents who check the reports, or as in someone who is the "control" to make sure that not everyone gets top grades?


ilmolleggi

Could be both. Controllare just means to check. Who checks them fro what is anyone's guess.


HaroldWonh

What is a grade report?


popester

a report card; a progress report; one's grades


Catia9

In Australia we say, "marks" for "grades" - Or we used to when I was at school!


scimmia0

I think the one thing this train of replies establishes is that 'grade reports' is not English, American or Australian.


mal876365

why is report card wrong have never heard grade reports in my 57 years


Richard754173

Just to keep the comments recent, "report card" should be accepted.


JoshC670436

How is it "reports" when the i, which denotes the plural, is not involved? The hint also misleads with the use of the singular. Very frustrating.


kristianwo9

What are grade reports?


egregor1

'grade report'........not in any english I've come across


ooooooBurp

in Britain it would just be report


ooooooBurp

UK would be just report

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.