1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Controlliamo le pagelle."

"Controlliamo le pagelle."

Translation:We check the grade reports.

April 28, 2014

48 Comments


JuddCheatw

for those learning American English, it is more common to say "grade card" or "report card".


dejota333

In American English, it is "report card." There are regional differences in American English, both in how words are pronounced and in what words are used, so while it is possible, I've never heard "grade card."


HaroldWonh

In Britain it would just be a "report".


LynnSerafi

Or just "grades".


DavidWestenberg

Why isn't we check the grades ok?


stevefowler50

Or "school report" depending on age. Or "grades" for college or university.


JustinTunl

Thank you for that


ilsignoredavid

Or even just "grades".


briankerno

I presume grade reports grade cards and report cards must be the American English, and that school reports or just reports would be British English.


MarcoLawson

gets me every time... I see controllare to mean 'to control'. I can never remember it means 'to check'! Sometimes the origins of words are confusing and you just have to remember.


HaroldWonh

What is a grade report?


popester

a report card; a progress report; one's grades


Catia9

In Australia we say, "marks" for "grades" - Or we used to when I was at school!


scimmia0

I think the one thing this train of replies establishes is that 'grade reports' is not English, American or Australian.


truthorcon

My mind automatically translated : "We control the paellas" lolol #SpanishPaella


Momaba1

Silly, it's "We CHECK the paellas." Sneaky paellas....


marciamckean1

Again, it would be nice if they recognized that this could also be an imperative : "Let's check the report cards."


ilmolleggi

In theory it's true, but then it should have an exclamation mark and the intonation would be different (i.e. rising and not descending on the controlliàmo). I doubt DL text-to-speech software is sophistacate enough to do that but I though you should know ;) That is, that any native speaker that heard it pronounced the way it is now would say it's indicative mood, not imperative.


mal876365

why is report card wrong have never heard grade reports in my 57 years


Dappled_leaves

Is this as in parents who check the reports, or as in someone who is the "control" to make sure that not everyone gets top grades?


ilmolleggi

Could be both. Controllare just means to check. Who checks them fro what is anyone's guess.


Richard754173

Just to keep the comments recent, "report card" should be accepted.


ilfalco42

Report card was NOT accepted today -- 3/5/2020


Lidija712861

Today 04.09.2020, I put "We check report cards" and is was marked WRONG. Suggested answer is "We check the grade reports". Probably because in my answer the article "THE" is missing?


kristianwo9

What are grade reports?


John156894

Grade report? Never heard of it!!


ooooooBurp

in Britain it would just be report


ooooooBurp

UK would be just report


Malcolm626174

This is not English


marena52

This sentence does not sound right We check the grades or We check the report cards make sense


gill.newso

We don't say grade reports in the UK!


JoshC670436

How is it "reports" when the i, which denotes the plural, is not involved? The hint also misleads with the use of the singular. Very frustrating.


egregor1

'grade report'........not in any english I've come across


LisaKropp

Why not we check the grades?


ilfalco42

Good grief! DL in one sentence translates "pagella" as "grade card" but will not accept "grade cards" for this sentence. I reported it, but will they ever change it?


GloriaStoner

For those speaking English English, this is nonsense! It would just be "Mark the reports".


RobertWill713455

In American English grades are reported on grade cards.


John125571

Doesn't make sense as a British English translation, just "report"?


DaveGilmor2

In the options, there is no "report cards", but just "reports". I guess it should be corrected.


Nicole_Irene_

couldn't this also translate to, "we check the pages"?


RachelThom27190

So this definitely doesn't mean we mark the exam papers?


roman2095

A quick check with Reverso Context and WordReference indicates that it seems to just means report cards (or maybe academic transcripts) and does not refer to marking exams.
http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/pagelle http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pagella


tusienka_b

Never heard of report cards in my life. Don't see why I would ever use this word in Italian if I have never used it in any other language...


Gina566455

Report cards (but not grade reports) are used in U.S. schools.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.