"미안해요. 우리 다시 만나요."

Translation:I am sorry. Let's meet again soon.

July 1, 2018

15 Comments


Adrienne_F

How can you tell if 만나요 is propositive or indicative? Do we just infer it's propositive here because of the "soon"?

December 6, 2018

McPwny

context alone will tell you.

December 22, 2018

YenChenJe

우리 다시 만나~~

October 3, 2018

Rainel_TB

우리 다시 만나 얘기해 하늘이 허락하는 날~

March 7, 2019

Jocelyn351509

봄바람이 지나가면 

February 23, 2019

Rani-chan

Why is "sorry. Let's meet again soon." not correct? Isn't it the same as "I am sorry. ..."??? I don't get the difference lmao send help thanks

August 3, 2018

SaraCarsey

Omg that what I was thinking it dosent make sense!

August 23, 2018

CyrusBrooks

This seems to me like we will meet again more than let's meet again.

February 28, 2019

pollyharley

In 존댓말 the 아/어/여 요 form is also used to mean "Let's", since 자 is too informal and ㅂ시다 is too formal.

April 26, 2019

Adrienne_F

I believe "will meet again" would use the future form "만날 거예요"

March 1, 2019

7NSy4

뎄글

March 19, 2019

7NSy4

ㅋㅋ

March 19, 2019

kushagra_97

日本語でランダムコメントを見つけた!

July 22, 2018

Korean_Dude

FC3BGU

August 23, 2018

Korean_Dude

CLUB CODE CLUB CODE CLUB CODE CLUB CODE CLUB CODE CLUB CODE CLUB CODE CLUB CODE

August 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.