1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin fertig."

"Ich bin fertig."

Translation:I am ready.

March 26, 2013

148 Comments


carlcanelas

How do you pronounce the -g in fertig? Is it /fer-tick/ or /fer-tich/?


Julika

This depends on where one and how one was raised in Germany. I'd say in the federal state Niedersachsen (Hannover und umzu), Germans have the least pronounced dialect.

Mumbling German endings can be quite common. Just think about it. German words can be long.

It also depends on what is being reinforced by the people around you. For instance, "Julian" would be ideally pronounced "you-lee-ahn", but then again people might say "you-yan" or "Bremen" ideally "Brä-men", but is shorted to "Brähm". People tend to shorten three syllable expressions to two syllable ones.


Shirlgirl007

However, I hear the voice saying far-tich, not fer-tich. Is it not pronounced fer-tich??


RosemaryKirstein

I'm hearing that, too. I grew up in a German family, and fertig was always pronounced "fair-tich". But the Duolingo voice is clearly saying, "far-tich." I wonder if she has a strong regional accent? Or possibly my family (from northern Germany), had a strong accent? This is not the only example of BIG differences in pronunciation between the German I hear in the real world, and the German Duolingo is giving us.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, my experience as well. Plus, we had German neighbours, and they said fair-tich also. I wonder which German we are learning here.. high, low, not sure of all the options. But I do understand there are different dialects also.


Egmont

it can be that the sound "er" is very often similar to the "ea" sound. So, "Wiener Philharmoniker" is often pronounced "Wienear Philarmonikear". But this isn't a rule at all.


alphaferyl

But that's not the problem. I agree with Shirlgirl, it sounds like the voice is using "ar" and not "ea" or "er".


GoreGrindGeek

As opposed to what the other comments state, there's actually at least three distinct ways of pronouncing -ch/-g:

1) Soft/hard [g] ("g" in "guest" or "guard");

2) Soft [h] ("h" in "him");

3) Soft [ʃ] ("sh" in "she").

I've never ever heard it pronounced as a [k] ("c" in "castle") by a native speaker except before a word starting with a voiceless consonant, and even then you can still hear some of the voice, so it effectively is something like [k^g] ("g" would normally be a superscript here, meaning "[k] striving to be a [g]").


LelandSun

Letter "g" sounds like "k" when it appears at the end of a word following a vowel other than "i", as in "Tag". Note that the "ch" sound for letter "g" also happens at the ends of words, but only following the vowel "i". So, while "König" ends in a "ch" sound, the "g" in "Königen" gets a normal hard "g" sound.


GoreGrindGeek

Thank you. The "g" in "Tag" never sounded as a [k] to me. It always was something between [k] and [g] (with a little bit of [h] in some dialects). The first "k" in "Katze" sounds as a [k]. German is not Russian, there is no full devoicing of consonants. This is my subjective experience, however, and I have no official materials to back it up. The majority of learning materials for non-native speakers will specifically state that consonants at the end of words get devoiced in German. I disagree, because I have other languages to compare the process to.


LelandSun

I don't know Russian, but I take for granted that devoicing, although a feature common to many languages, can work out somewhat differently in different languages.

However, I have difficulty with characterizing the ending consonant sound in "Tag" as partially voiced. When I try voicing it just a little bit, it just doesn't sound right to me.

I was for the past three weeks in Berlin, Dresden and Munich, and on the street I clearly heard the "k" in "Tag". When I say the word, I think "g", but "k" comes out. This may be different from a Russian "k" sound, but is identical to the unstressed "k" sound at the ends of German words actually spelled with a "k", such as "Bank", "Ethik", "Mark", "streik", and "Werk".


SkylarH

It depends on dialect and if you're using high German. Technically both are correct I think.


Zchbaniel25

fer-tich is correct (Bühnenhochdeutsch)

fer-tick is dialect (southern Germany), and by and by gaining ground, as it is of course easier to pronounce each and every g the same way.

This is somewhat deplorable, as words like "ewig" and "König" really sound better with the soft kind of g than with the ck-kind.


tisrandi

So is it the same with wichtig and richtig? It could be pronounced tich or tick?


Nuttex

It could be, but that wouldn't be High German pronunciation, from what I gather. Imagine going out of your way to learn how to speak like people from, say, Birmingham (aka the Brummie accent) at the stage where you're trying to just learn the language as it is.


OgnjenG.

Okay I had to google what ''Brummie accent'' is and I found it very funny!! :D :D :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2IGckWsXvJ8


philpitt

I am a 'Brummy'. Thanks for the deprecation.


FearNotDaniel

Let's get technical here: (High) German is a pluricentric language, meaning that North and South Germany and Austria all have subtly different "correct" ways of pronunciation. This is very different from the Brummie accents you're talking about; they are more like the multiple local dialects across Bavaria and Austria which vary widely from one village to the next. But even in High/Standard German, Duolingo users tend to have a strong bias towards the Northern style which is not exactly the same as an educated Austrian or Bavarian would speak. For an English equivalent, think more like a very soft Edinburgh lilt spoken by a professor, rather than a Glaswegian bricklayer down the pub.


mizinamo

For an English equivalent, think more like a London white-collar employee, rather than a Cockney electrician down the pub.

(The English standard is based on the south-east, not the north as in German. Using northern Britain as a comparison doesn't work, I think.


Vinit869511

How are the words like 'erdbeere', 'ruhig' n 'rund' pronounced???.....d 'r' sounds like 'w'....it's soo confusing!....


UmerUsman1

This video sums it up very well: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kqQ4gxcHPDw

Summarising the video:

If the 'r' is followed by vowels or umlaute, it's pronounced with a gurgling "rrrr" sound [except at the end of a syllable] E.g Frau (Frrrau)

However, if the "r" comes before a consonant, at the end of a word, or at the end of a syllable, it's pronounced like a reduced "a" sound E.d Morgen (Mo-a-gen)


OgnjenG.

Thanks for sharing and guys watch this video it is great


gelly125

Thanks for the info!


JennyKeeler

the r's sound a bit french to me.


SPNKenzy

If you know a couple of French words, you're probably familiar with how the letter "r" is pronounced in French. In German, it's pronounced almost exactly the same. Also, there's a letter in Arabic equivalent to this sound (letter "ghain") (note that the gh in ghain is not pronounced the way you'd pronounce it in English. )To sum it up, opt for the easier way of pronunciation, which is to check out French words that contain the letter r, such as bonjour, dictionnaire,or Français.(listen to the on google translate or any other translation sites)


SPNKenzy

oh and also, this is only for words starting with r, and some other words (like the second r in erdbeere) however, sometimes, the r isn't pronounced at all, like the first r in erbeere. However when the r isn't pronounced it almost sounds like how the r would sound in the word "heard" if said in a British accent.


[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean "I am finished". It seems like 'fertig' can mean both ready and finished – how would you tell the difference?


LelandSun

    It is unfortunate that they are teaching "fertig" simply to mean "ready".

    The main idea "fertig" expresses is the completion of a task. When we are referring to the object of the task, say, a suit being tailored, we can understand that the suit is ready when it is finished. Sure, "It is ready" makes sense, but there is no reason to shy away from "It is finished" as a proper translation for "Es ist fertig".

    In both German and English, the adjective can also refer to the agent doing a task, as in "Ich bin fertig". Idiomatically in German, however, the task can be the implicit preparation to doing something else being discussed. A German-speaker learning English would need to be told that instead of saying "I am finished to go camping", what he really wants to say is "I am finished getting ready to go camping", or simply, "I am ready to go camping."

    An English-speaker learning German, on the other hand, can probably make that connection on his own. It is more important for him to learn the basic meanings of "fertig" to mean "finished" (or "done", or "completed") and "bereit" to mean "ready" so that he can express himself correctly in German. When an English-speaker thinks "ready", he won't go wrong (most of the time*) with "bereit", and likewise "finished" with "fertig". He can later gradually pick up those situations where native German speakers tend to choose "fertig" over "bereit" for "ready".

    * In using "bereit", keep in mind one simple caveat. "Bereit" implies that the subject is ready to do something (even if that something is not explicitly stated). So, we can understand why we would more often hear "Das Essen ist fertig" to express the completion of the meal's preparation, rather than "Das Essen ist bereit", since the meal would only be passive in being served or being consumed. (On the other hand, if we somehow make the meal an active party, "bereit" would then be suitable, as in "Das Essen steht bereit" [literally, "The meal stands ready", but translates to "The meal is ready"].)

    Learners who wade through the postings on this thread might avoid the pitfalls, but others who simply accept the given translation of "ready" for "fertig" will likely have to relearn "fertig" versus "bereit" down the road. Incidentally, the idea of "being exhausted" is related too -- "I am done-in; I am pooped-out; I am finished". So, when one learns this alternate translation at a later time, it would be an enrichment of his familiarity with this word rather than adding to the confusion.


JR777300

    Thanks! I actually came on here to see this. I am learning German with my German girlfriend and this is one of the first words I was taught. When asking if I had finished eating, she would ask "Fertig?" Also, I noticed it on her iPhone, where the English word would be "Done", hers would be "Fertig"

    This example is the first time that I have seen it used as "Ready" or "Exhausted"


gelly125

    Thanks for the clarification


nielsemil

    Beautiful explanation. Thank you kindly.


LuTze

    You are right, it can mean both and you can't tell the difference without context


PacificaBeachBum

    Indeed. This one really threw me for a loop because even with context, it seems like opposite meanings would use the same word in certain situations. For example, you're jogging with a friend and stop for a second to take a breather. They ask if you're ready to start running again and you say "Ich bin fertig" but it could mean either you're ready or you're exhausted/finished.

    I know there's situations like this in English as well and we just opt to use different words entirely to reduce any confusion and go for clarity. It's just a bit more difficult when learning a language and your vocabulary is significantly more limited.


LelandSun

    In those situations, as you foresee, where "fertig" can mean the opposite, one should definitely use "bereit" to mean "ready."

    For example, in Richard Strauss' opera Salome, Princess Salome says "Ich bin bereit" as she starts her Dance of the Seven Veils for King Herod. Were she to say "ice bin fertig", it would be construed as "I am finished. I will dance no more."

    On the other hand, if we are talking about taking departure for a trip, for example, "ich bin fertig" cannot mean you have finished taking your departure, so one can safely understand it to mean you are ready to take your departure. In these situations either "bereit" or "fertig" can work, but there seems to be a tendency among native German speakers to choose "fertig" over "bereit" for "ready".


ML4NT

    to me the answer "i am finished" was shown but i translated it to "i finished" because it could also mean i finished something but that wasn't counted as an answer for some reason


JiwonClover

    That's because the "finished" in "I am finished" and the "finished" in "I finished" are different. In "I finished", "finish" is a verb. But in "I am finished" it would be instrumental


offka

    What's the difference between "fertig" and "bereit"?


Zchbaniel25

    "Fertig" can look both ways, past and future:

    Ich habe meine Arbeit fertig.

    Mein Koffer ist fertig gepackt.

    Ich bin fertig zur Abreise.

    "Bereit" is all about the future:

    "Er ist zu jedem Abenteuer bereit"

    "Wir sind bereit, zu helfen"

    "Die Einheit ist nicht kampfbereit"

    This is of course simplified. There are other differences. E.g. "sich tertig machen" (= to get ready) usually involves more physical labour than "sich bereit machen" (= to get ready)


Maxilaria

    I have found this explanation of their difference in the past - You use ''bereit'' when you talk about something that has finished and it is ready to enter the next stage of the process. For example - Der Kuchen ist bereit für backen. (Correct me if my sentence is not right) - Meaning that the cake is not ready to be baked as to enter the next stage of preparing it. As for ''fertig'', when you use it, it represents a process that has finished.


Il.Benny

    Ich bin bereit ,du kennst mich abholen Ich bin fertig mit essen, du kannst mich abholen


_TeamCobra_

    fertig means "ready", but also "shattered" and "exhausted"?


Sophiex7x

    i know right! this is really confusing


beeters

    It's yet another incorrect translation. From doing some research and seeing what people here and other places have to say, I can tell you that fertig means done/completed and bereit actually means ready.


malstr0m

    Duo pronounces the "fer-" as English "far". I though "er" always sounds closer to English "air". Ist Duo richtig? :P


LelandSun

    The letter e in German has a more closed sound when long /eː/ and a more open sound /ɛ/ when short. The word "fertig" is phonemically transcribed as /fɛrtɪç/. Its e is the more open. Compare that to /eːɐ/ for "er" or /leːdɐ/ for "Leder" ("leather").

    In practice, many native German speakers exaggerate the difference between their /e/ and /ɛ/. Their /e/ is even more closed than an actual [e], perhaps half way towards [i] (listen for example to https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/german-english/leder), and their /ɛ/ is even more open than an actual [ɛ], perhaps realized as [æ], half way towards [a]. (For a guide on IPA vowels, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA_vowel_chart_with_audio. All the vowels mentioned here are under the front column on the left of the chart.)

    The realizations of /e/ and /ɛ/ exist on a continuum and their exact placement on that continuum may differ between regions or individuals. The audio for "fertig" here on Duo is somewhat to the extreme in its /ɛ/ -- perhaps even more open than [æ], but still falls short of [a]. (If you actually try to say [fartɪç], it should sound different yet.)

    As learners of a foreign language, initially we tend to pigeon-hole the sounds we hear as matching sounds that we are familiar with in our native tongue. With practice and careful listening, though, we can fine-tune our vowel placements where it is not necessarily either [e] or [a], but rather somewhere in between.


WAVE98

    Another way to write it is "Ich bin bereit" ("I am ready") I believe.:)


iaquinta.g26

    So when you hear "K" understand it as "ch" and write "g" ... I love German ☺


HilaryGosn

    Would "Fertig!" be what you'd call out once you completed something and were reporting it? Like say racing to complete a quiz?


diggy002

    I am little confused : Ich bin fertig = I am done (I write this and my answer is correct ) Ich bin bereit = I am ready !


christian

    Ich bin fertig = I am done / I am ready

    Ich bin bereit = I am ready


Divenzi

    is the -ig ending common within adjectives (lustig, ruhig, fertig, etc)?


Sabastian7

    Yes. It basically corresponds to English -y as in happy, healthy, ready, etc.


ExTr3m3R

    ''Ich bin fertig'' works with ''I am done'' because sometimes my friends say it like when they are tired like ''Ich bin müde'' I'm tired Just a fact


PanosRafai1

    There are 3 translations for "fertig" appearing to me: 1.Ready 2.Shattered 3.Exhausted

    I can guess you can differentiate between possibilities 1. and 3. through given context, but if you see "fertig" in a sentence, how do you know if you are ready or exhausted?

    Any help would be appreciated.


mizinamo

    Context. Also, in my experience, shattered/exhausted/knackered is often völlig fertig (completely 'finished') rather than just fertig.


Samsaradog

    Maybe this is just a Swiss-German expression, but I've heard it used to mean "I'm angry." Mach mich nicht fertig is basically Don't p*ss me off. Or am I misunderstanding something?


mizinamo

    In Germany, jemanden fertigmachen is to beat someone up, or metaphorically, to reduce them to nothing, to hurt them strongly -- perhaps mentally. But only in connection with machen, not with sein.


nikhilkuria

    The word translation says ready and shattered. Bit confused as they are totally different words.

    Won't it be hard to differentiate with context?


Sorthious

    I'm confused too. I used "I am tired" for "Ich bin fertig". It gave meanings as "ready, shattered, and exhausted", the latter two, at least as I interpret it, would be more akin to being tired, done for, and can't go on, rather than "I'm ready." These seem like diametrically opossed meanings.

    Any help on my confusion would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.


Plashi

    Yeah I totally don't get that... Did it except yours?


Sorthious

    No...I think I understand now though.....It is treating "Ready" as 'Done'. For instance, when you are done cooking dinner you would tell people "It's ready.", which is essentially the same as 'Done', 'Finished',etc. So, I can see how the word 'Exhausted' would fit with that meaning for 'Ready'.

    'Ich bin fertig' would basically mean 'Ready' in the sense that you are finished/done after doing something like getting ready to go out to eat. You've taken your shower,dressed,etc., and now you are 'Ready'. Hope that helps!


LisaKeane0

    I am also learning German in school but i have learned that FERTIG also means 'finished' but this is not listed in the options attached to it. Can someone please tell me why?


baba_polyglot

    'fertig' can mean ready, finished, prepared, done! (for other meanings, http://www.dict.cc/?s=fertig )


Troms0

    I agree with BryannaHeb above; on it's own I tend to think this sentence translates best to "I'm tired/exhausted". I understand the other possible answers, based on the word meaning, but am confused why DuoLingo does not accept "I'm tired" as an answer; from all I know that's a perfectly acceptable (or even a preferred) translation without further context.


FearNotDaniel

    Agreed! My Austrian wife says it all the time to mean "I'm exhausted". Out of context this seems the more expected meaning than the (more literal) "I am ready".


corndogbro

    Is there a way to distinguish "exhausted" fertig and "ready" fertig? I'm just picturing a confusing scenario like: "Wie geht's?" "Ich bin fertig." "Fertig or fertig?" "Fertig."


Druckles

    It also means you're exhausted. You can only tell from context and tone:

    Ich bin so fertig!

    Probably means you're tired.

    Ich bin endlich fertig.

    Probably means you've finished your coursework ;-)

    There are also endless ambiguities in English (far more). You work around it.


Sabastian7

    I think it would only mean "ready" as in "Dinner is ready!" or something like that.


BrandonAuk

    How does fertig mean "ready" and "shattered/exhausted" Is this a duolingo bug? Those are the things it tells me fertig means.


LelandSun

    Indeed, "fertig" can mean all that, but its central meaning is "finished". See my long posting in this thread for how these meanings are related.


kel-lam

    'Ich bin fertig' actually means I'm/I am finished; one can use this in the same context as 'I'm ready', but'Ich bin bereit' is the translation for I'm ready


TianaO01

    What is the difference (if any) between fertig and richtig?


LelandSun

    The two words are not similar at all. As an adjective, "richtig" means "correct"; as an adverb, it means "really".


kmilo2012

    Hallo, könnte jemand mir erklären, den Unterschied zwischen "ich bin fertig" und "ih bin bereit"...bitte!


LelandSun

    This is a very long thread to comb through to find your answer, but it may be there already. Searching on this page for the word "caveat" and check out that paragraph.


Varien_Farseer

    When does fertig mean ready, and when does it mean finished?


mizinamo

    A bit hard to say because sometimes it can mean both.

    "I've finished putting on my shoes and coat and so I'm ready to go now." = Ich bin fertig!'


hells_quinn

    In the comments, I noticed that some people are having troubles with the pronunciation, and so am I. I found a website with a lot of audios of various words pronunciations. I also find a lot of help on google translator.

    In the website below, you just type the word you're looking for and there are some audios that might help. It's very useful! https://forvo.com/


Anthony31901

    Does "bereit" mean ready as well?


mizinamo

    bereit also means "ready", yes. But it's probably used more by second-language learners (who are looking for an exact equivalent to "ready") than by native speakers.


Elardus

    Does it not also mean 'willing', eg 'Ich bin bereit, hart zu arbeiten'?


mizinamo

    That’s true.

    Compare “prepared” which can also have a similar meaning.


Lory56512

    In english you can shortem I am for I'm , you are for you're, we are for we're, etc. Can you do that in german? Even if its not grammatically correct (in french, or where i live anyways, you can shorten these words as well, even though it wouldnt be accepted written down)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    What does this have to do with this lesson? It's supposed to be the "not" lesson...or perhaps it's NOT a lesson? :P


mizinamo

    Please read the tips and notes for this unit, in particular the last sentence, and see also the long title of this unit (which is displayed the top of the tips and notes, above the words "Tips and notes").

skill/de/Not/tips-and-notes

    Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit.

    On the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , you can find them by clicking on the lightbulb after selecting a unit:

    If you are using a mobile app, you will have to open the website in a browser - the tips and notes aren't integrated into the mobile apps for the German course.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    Got it :D

    I hope I didn't offend you (that red circle could be interpreted as a bit of rage there :) )

    I might look at the tips if I find anything else that confuses me.

    Thanks!


mizinamo

    Nope, not rage -- it's just supposed to highlight the lightbulb icon, especially since it looks rather abstract.


NhungQnk

    What is the difference between "fertig" and "bereit"?


Il.Benny

    Ich bin fertig mit essen, du kannst mich abholen, Ich bin bereit ,du kennst mich abholen


DavidAMartens

    Anyone have a clever Mnemonic to help English speakers remember fertig?


Kevin430152

    At first glance I guessed, “I am fertile”


JSNQfZ

    Fertig as "ready" is not the main usage of the word. Ich bin bereit is more appropriate as it means "prepared". Fertig only means "ready" when in context with completing something before moving to the next step. Ich bin fertig. As a lone sentence means "I am done"


VirgilJSchmidt

    I heard /fartik/, and in a different discussion, I hear the with 'ig', it should be more with an /sh/ sound. Do I understand the correctly?


pleky14

    And I don't understand the voice well. Is it fertig with the sound ''f'' ou vvertig with the sound ''v''


Sorthious

    It seems to me to be kind of like trying to pronounce something between an 'f' and a 'v'. Try pronouncing a 'v' without touching your teeth to your lips. When you do this it ends up sounding like a mix between f/v. Basically, I pronounce it 'fah-tich' the ich is almost a hiss.


quinn305

    I am pronouncing the g almost like a short wind sound. I note it as (k+h) meaning in between sound which doesn't have English letter. Is this somewhat correct?


LelandSun

    The "ig" sound in "fertig" is essentially the same as "ich" (except the former is unstressed). There are various regional pronunciations for "ich", some with friction more forward in the mouth than others. In any case, we should be mindful that the "ch" following the vowel "i" should be not as far back in the throat and not as hard as the "ch" following, say, "a" as in "ach". If you keep a good distinction between these two "ch" sounds, you'll probably be okay.


amenehdorri

    i am ready means i am exhausted??!!!??i thought it means fresh anc ready for any work.


FearNotDaniel

    Confusing, I know. If you think of the phrase as meaning “I'm done“ or “I'm finished“ then it's easier to make sense of the tired/exhausted meaning.

    I just checked with my wife, a native speaker, who said that if you want to say you are ready to start a task it's best to use “ich bin bereit“.


anagris6

    why are two different (and kind of opposite) meanings for this word? How do i know when i can translate as "ready" or "exhausted" ?


ScottMcMann

    The two translations I see say "I am exhausted", or "I am ready". These are two different things where I come from.


Susanne523388

    I translated the above sentence as I am tired. Obviously I was wrong. I would like to know how a person would know that it means ready and not shattered or exhausted


FearNotDaniel

    It all depends on the context, and tone of voice. If you said "ich bin fertig" in an exhausted-sounding tone, people would guess that you meant exhausted. Especially if they are not currently waiting for you to complete something. It's like saying "I'm done" in English: if you've just finished doing something exhausting you might also add "...and now I'm really done" to indicate the other sense.

    Duolingo probably rejected 'I am tired' because fertig/exhausted is much stronger than ordinary tiredness: that would be "ich bin müde".


SardinhaCo1

    It is interesting that when you click the speaker symbol, a man's voice say /fer-tich/. But if you click the word fertig, a woman's voice say /far-tick/. Maybe different dialects, from what I saw in the comments below.


Aleksandra278494

    What's more interesting is that it's actually the same woman's voice in both cases.


DomenOman

    The more accurate translation would be "I am finished". fertig = finished and bereit = ready


mizinamo

    Your use of "=" implies that you think the words are completely equivalent, but they're not.

    fertig is often used where one would use "ready" in English.


JezzWood

    How do you know when fertig means "ready" and when it means "exhausted". Very different meanings here.


mizinamo

    Context. As with English "mad" which can, for at least some speakers, mean both "crazy, insane" and "angry".

    In general, I'd say that fertig in the meaning of "exhausted" is often accompanied by an adverb as in völlig fertig or echt fertig (completely exhausted, really exhausted).

    A bit like how in English, "mad" in the sense of "angry" is often accompanied by "at ...".


Dunia.24

    So basically "fertig" sometimes means tired and some other time means finished??


mizinamo

    Right.

    (Not just tired, but exhausted.)


Shib304860

    I am totally puzzled by the meanings of this word . It is 'ready' , 'shattered' and 'exhausted' as Duolingo shows ! How is it possible !!!!


JeremyLall2

    Fertig means finished i thought?


mizinamo

    That's the basic meaning. It can also mean "finished with one's preparations and thus ready to do something = ready".


Mohammad.a568186

    What's the meaning of fertig in English ?


mizinamo

    That depends on the context.

    "Finished; ready; exhausted" are some possible translations.


Monnappa

    Fertig means ready and also means exhausted, how can one word have two contradictory meanings?


Elardus

    Why not? Just a few in English that come to mind with vastly different meanings: Light, over, lime, bear, gay, can, execute. Every language probably have many homonyms.


mizinamo

    They're both metaphorical extensions of the basic meaning "finished".


Steak-Agar

    ''Ich bin fertig'' means ''i am done'', not ''i am ready''


mizinamo

    It's used for both meanings.


Olivia468106

    Isn't "ich bin fertig" I am finished and "ich bin bereit" I am ready?


Justin498223

    "I am finished "and not" i am ready" Ich bin bereit = i am ready


Lory56512

    In English you can shorten I am for i'm, you are for you're, we are for we're, etc. Can you do that in German? Even if its not grammatically correct? In French, the "common" way of speaking (non-formal) you can shorten these words as well (tu es→ t'es, je suis→j'suis, etc.) But only while talking. This would not be accepted written down as it is not grammatically correct. Just wondering if you can do this in German.


tatzels

    Should "I am prepared" be accepted?


Regis_Bitencourt

    Is it used more as "ready or exhausted" ?


mizinamo

    More commonly as "ready" or "finished".


ChrisThank

    Why is fertig ready and exhausted? Does it depend on context?


mizinamo

    Why is fertig ready and exhausted? Does it depend on context?

    That's right.

    Kind of like "cool" -- "this water feels cool to the couch" and "that music sounds cool" have different meanings, depending on the context.

    Or "careful, this stove if hot" versus "dude, that guy over there is hot".


Grimaldy45948

    The translation is misleading at best, wrong at worst. Feritg usually is used to mean finished; ready in German is expressed by the word bereit.


mizinamo

    ready in German is expressed by the word bereit.

    On the contrary, "ready" is often expressed by fertig in German.


Grimaldy45948

    I know what the dictionary says. I am speaking about common usage and when a German says fertig he/she means done, completed. Bereit on the other had, means prepare, get ready, like "Wir muessen uns selbst bereiten".


mizinamo

    Let’s just say I’m not going to take German advice from someone who thinks that Wir müssen uns selbst bereiten is a reasonable German sentence.


BottomBread

    Wait, so does it mean ready, tired, or shattered? I've tried all of these and it will accept them. Outside of conversational context, is there any way to differentiate or is it just one of those homographs like 'bow' in English that has several meanings and you just have to figure it out?


mizinamo

    The meanings are related -- compare English "done" and "done for", or "finished".

    When you've finished your preparations, you're ready.

    When you have run a race, you might be "finished" or "done for" = exhausted.


Candice874991

    How on earth can one word "Fertig" mean : Ready, shattered, and exhausted?


NanaAma230640

    What's the difference between i am ready and i am finished?


mizinamo

    What's the difference between i am ready and i am finished?

    Both can be ich bin fertig in German -- when you have finished your preparations, you're ready for what comes next.


norampw

    I have always used 'fertig' as finished, and ready as 'bereit'


mizinamo

    I have always used 'fertig' as finished, and ready as 'bereit'

    You can do that, and you will be understood, but you won't always sound completely natural.


StretcheAus

    Shes saying " ferdishhhh'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.