1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are klongats dangerous? Yes.…

"Are klongats dangerous? Yes. Klongats are very dangerous."

Translation:Qob'a' tlhonghaDmey? HISlaH. Qobqu' tlhonghaDmey.

July 1, 2018

5 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "Qob'a' tlhonghaDmey?" HISlaH. Qobqu' bIH tlhonghaDmey'e.'" , and was wrong. Now is this sentence correct: "tlhonghaDmey bIH tlhongaDmey'e'." ? And if so (fingers crossed), why? And an alternative: "Ha'DIbaHmey bIH tlhonghaDmey'e'." Are either of these sentences correct?


mizinamo

I would say that tlhonghaDmey bIH tlhonghaDmey'e' is correct - "Klongats are klongats."

Ha'DIbaHmey bIH tlhonghaDmey'e' is definitely correct.

But Qobqu' bIH tlhonghaDmey'e' is not correct -- Qob is not a noun, but a verb ("be dangerous").


DavidTrimb3

Qob IS a noun meaning danger as well as a verb meaning be dangerous.

You could say Qob bIH tlhonghaDmey'e' and it would mean something like Klongats are danger, if that makes any sense in the current context.

You couldn't say Qobqu' bIH tlhonghaDmey'e', because that -qu' is a verb suffix. BUT... If this were spoken, it might be Qob qu' bIH tlhonghaDmey'e' Klongats are a fierce danger. That also might make sense given the right context.

When you tried to use Qobqu' bIH tlhonghaDmey'e', you were probably thinking that bIH means are. It does not, and Klingon "be" verbs don't work like English adjectives (using a separate to be with them). The verb Qob has the be built into it. A Klongat can Qob. To Qob is to be dangerous. It's just a basic sentence, not a "to be" sentence.


TARDISToni

It helps me to think of it this way:

Qob is a stative verb (SV), which is a bit more precise than just saying it's a verb. Stative verbs do not require the pronoun/-'e' topic marker combination in Klingon; you would simply say Qob tlhonghaD. Adding the -'a' or -qu' suffixes does not change this rule.
If you want to say "klongats are animals," equating a noun to another noun, THEN you need to use the "A is B" syntactic structure: B pronoun A' -e', or in this case, Ha'DIbaHmey bIH tlhonghadmey'e'.

I hope this is helpful to someone!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.