"Your child is hungry."

Translation:Dein Kind hat Hunger.

March 26, 2013

64 Comments


johnarnold

in multiple choice I got Dein Kind hat Hunger but I missed Ihr Kind hat hunger.
I thought Ihr Kind was wrong because Ihr is plural in nominative.
What am I missing?

July 27, 2013

Amstellodamois

Ihr is plural, right. But the possessive pronoun is plural, not the subject of the sentence. You'd say "Ihr Kind hat whatever" if you were adressing two parents about one child of them.

September 3, 2013

aranhil

In this case, "Ihr" is the polite form and it can refer to both singular and plural

November 28, 2014

RolandoGar10

Is this like in Spanish? 'Su niño' and 'Tu niño', the former is formal and can stand for both singular and plural, whereas the latter is only informal singular?

April 3, 2016

johnarnold

Excellent, that's what I was missing.

September 3, 2013

FredHaus

"Ihr" can be plural as well: Ihr Kind... = the child or a couple.

February 1, 2014

FredHaus

"Ihr" can be plural as well: Ihr Kind... = the child of a couple. (Correction!)

February 1, 2014

BlackHeart01

Then the correct traslation is ihr kind =their child

March 9, 2014

drpr87

That is a correct translation, not the. Ihr has several translations into English.

July 14, 2014

joadventuregirl

Thank you very much.

December 13, 2014

Steven13579

So "your" can be Ihr/Ihre(polite), dein/deine, euer(plural). Right?

December 24, 2013

jadshmay

Why is it not dein kind ? Isn't kind neuter ? Because it is das kind and not der kind ?

May 20, 2014

Kajah

Why is "Euer Kind ist hungrig" wrong?

April 9, 2013

wataya

it's fine.

April 9, 2013

Amstellodamois

Because we've learnt "hat hunger", I don't think we've seen hungrig used so far.

September 3, 2013

jrchiquifull

I also tried with '' eure kind'' and it was wrong :(

June 5, 2013

sball88

I think because it is "euer Kind."

May 2, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

because euer is use as yours not like pronom. determinative like der die das. i mean ihr du dein euch are diferent from euer

May 11, 2014

kurtadametz

So as a pronoun, Ihr can mean both "your" and "her"?

September 13, 2013

elitzazarcheva

other possible translations please? Would it be Ihre Kind and Eure Kind?

March 26, 2013

wataya

'Euer Kind', 'Ihr Kind'.

March 27, 2013

FredHaus

Your child is hungry. Es gibt folgende richtige Übersetzungen: Dein Kind ist hungrig. (I address YOU, informal, sing.) Euer Kind ist hungrig. (I address the parents, informal, plural) Ihr Kind ist hungrig. (The Nurse tells me or the parents, that my or their child ist hungrig. Formal, SIEZ-Form, sing. and/or pl. Believe or not... Fredhaus

July 14, 2014

Mardyardy

Why is "Ihre Kind hat Hunger" wrong? I though that ihre=your while ihr=you...

August 15, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

Ihr means your, but ihr can mean you and your. The difference between ihr and ihre when talking about your is that ihre is for feminine and anything plural.

March 19, 2014

N_Fabiana

What is the difference between ihr and deine

February 28, 2016

HCDaria

"Ihr" refers to the plural informal you. "Deine" refers to the singular informal you.

(That explanation is rather simplified, because it doesn't address word endings [the -e in this case], but that's the super quick explanation.

March 5, 2019

harshbabera

why "Eure Kind" is wrong??

February 3, 2014

diogoepron

Because "eure" is feminine and "euer" is neutral (and masculine, I think). So the correct sentence should be " Euer Kind". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

June 4, 2014

stevenjaygoldman

Anybody else see odd capital D or S?

July 17, 2014

R_Andersson

So, this could be either ‘Dein/Ihr Kind ist hungrig’ and ‘Dein/Ihr Kind hat Hunger.’ Are these regional differences? In that case, which is preferred in northern Germany?

August 9, 2016

fridelain

Your kids are starving. Carl's Jr. believes no child should go hungry. You are an unfit mother. Your children will be placed in the custody of Carl's Jr.

January 28, 2017

Mckrzysiuyo

Euer Kind hat Hunger. Is correct translation. Theier child is - Ihr...

December 29, 2013

FredHaus

Or: Dein Kind ist hungrig. Ihr (pl, formal,) Kind ist hungrig.

August 13, 2014

FredHaus

It is one of 2 correct translation. The translation can have different meanings in German. (Sg,/Pl./polite/informal)

February 1, 2014

dghitc

Would "Dein Kind ist Hunger" work? Thanks!

August 8, 2014

stevenjaygoldman

The feeling your child has is "hunger" not the child itself. You child is actually hungry (an adverb) not hunger. German sentence do not translate literally, but Duolingo expect you to get the meaning across. If effect, the Germans are saying they have hunger or have thirst, we would thirsty or hungry. Hope that helps.

August 9, 2014

Haneen_Zalat

What about"Deinem kind ist hungrig"?

November 8, 2014

R_Andersson

What would be dative. No, dative is not required in this sentence.

August 9, 2016

rhere

Isn't the correct conjugation of the verb haben in the plural familiar "habt"? Ihr Kind habt hunger. So there should only be one correct answer for this question.

March 30, 2015

Marko195

It's correct. But just familiarly.

March 30, 2015

muhammadqu13

Some wrong

March 19, 2016

BogusBullfrog

He pronounces Kind like c*nt, instead K-ind

February 15, 2017

RachitAror3

I am mighty confused. Why can't we say "Dein Kind hat Hunger"? I understand that "Ihr Kind hat Hunger" shall be used when we referring to both the parents (plural). But here the context is not clear and "Dein Kind hat Hunger" shall be correct as well.

July 11, 2017

The1andOnl7

When i clicked on your i did not have the option for Dein

October 18, 2017

stacey.r.l

When should we use dein or deine?

November 2, 2017

saaddadapu

Why, Diene kind hat hunger is weong

November 5, 2017

mizinamo
  • Diene! means "Serve!"
  • Perhaps you were going to Deine, which is "your" when used with a feminine or a plural noun
  • But Kind is a neuter noun, not a feminine one
  • Kind is a noun, so it should be capitalised
  • Hunger is also a noun and should also be capitalised

So just about everything was wrong except for the word hat.

It should be Dein Kind hat Hunger.

November 6, 2017

David597830

I was marked incorrect because I said dein KInd hat hungrig. I understand that dein KInd hat Hunger is correct, but why must it be ist hungrig?

November 23, 2017

kaymanalsakaty

Why not euer instead of dein

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

That's another possible translation. Both are accepted.

December 20, 2017

jjsalcedo01

I thought pronouns ending for neuter/nominative was "-er". Why isn't "deiner" correct?

April 19, 2018

mizinamo

You thought incorrectly.

The possessive determiners inflect more or less like the indefinite articles ein or kein -- and have no ending in the nominative singular masculine or neuter.

Thus dein Kind without ending.

April 19, 2018

nickverm

Why isn't it 'hast' instead of 'hat" as the dein conjugates with you which is "du"? When du or dein is used, then 'hast' should be used!

Am I missing something here?

July 21, 2018

mizinamo

Compare English -- we do not say "My child am hungry, your child are hungry, his child is hungry, our child are hungry" etc.

The subject is not "I" or "you" but "my child, your child" etc. -- a noun phrase. Noun phrases count as third person (like "he" or "she" or "it" or "they").

Similarly in German.

mein Kind is a singular noun phrase and takes third person singular verbs, e.g. mein Kind hat Hunger, dein Kind hat Hunger, sein Kind hat Hunger, ihr Kind hat Hunger -- always with third person singular hat regardless of whom the child belongs to.

hast is used for the subject du, but not for the subject dein NOUN -- as in English.

July 21, 2018

JooEsteves18

I'm not fluent in German myself. Not yet. Duo is lending me a hand, though. I feel considerable improvement through this. The point here is I checked by myself the usage for "hat hunger" as against "ist hungrig". By searching with Google anyone will find out both forms exist and both are widely used. However, it seems Duo rejects the second. If so, it seems for no reason I can understand. Maybe at every attempt I made to use " ist (or sind, bin, seid etc) hungrig " I made some other mistake and then I thought wrongly that Duo won't take "ist hungrig" for an adequate answer"

August 7, 2018

adnanmir

What is the difference between Deine and Dein

August 16, 2018

Benjamin200893

"Dein Kind ist hungrig" Duo not accept my sentence.I think it's correct.Is it???

August 22, 2018

Mazen.Sayed

Our choices are:

1)Dein Kind hat Hunger. (Casual speaking addressing one person).

2)Ihr kind hat Hunger. (Formal speaking regardless how many addressing persons).

3)Euer Kind hat Hunger. (Casual speaking addressing many persons as parents).

December 15, 2018

brom807443

If it were madche instead of kind, would it be deine instead of dein?

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

No. Kind and Mädchen are both grammatically neuter, so it would be dein either way.

February 25, 2019

Richard538268

The prononciation of "Hunger" is wrong. Actually (2019-06-18) the 'u' sounds like an "ä" (reported).

June 18, 2019

AnandJoshi

When do we use habe, haben , hat hast ? Bit confused

December 22, 2013

diogoepron

It depends on the person:

ich - habe (1st person - singular)

du - hast (2nd person - singular)

er/sie/es - hat (3rd person - singular)

wir - haben (1st person - plural)

ihr - habt (2nd person - plural)

sie/Sie - haben (3rd person - plural)

In the case of this sentence, we are referring to the son of the person with whom we are talking, a third person then, so the correct conjugation of the verb would be "hat". To make it clearer we could rewrite the sentence as this: "your child, he is hungry".

If I'm wrong somewhere, someone please correct me.

July 17, 2014

FredHaus

The child can be either a son or a girl. You cannot know, because the sentence did not tell.

August 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.