1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your child is hungry."

"Your child is hungry."

Translation:Dein Kind hat Hunger.

March 26, 2013

72 Comments


johnarnold

in multiple choice I got Dein Kind hat Hunger but I missed Ihr Kind hat hunger.
I thought Ihr Kind was wrong because Ihr is plural in nominative.
What am I missing?


Amstellodamois

Ihr is plural, right. But the possessive pronoun is plural, not the subject of the sentence. You'd say "Ihr Kind hat whatever" if you were adressing two parents about one child of them.


aranhil

In this case, "Ihr" is the polite form and it can refer to both singular and plural


RolandoGar10

Is this like in Spanish? 'Su niño' and 'Tu niño', the former is formal and can stand for both singular and plural, whereas the latter is only informal singular?


johnarnold

Excellent, that's what I was missing.


FredHaus

"Ihr" can be plural as well: Ihr Kind... = the child or a couple.


FredHaus

"Ihr" can be plural as well: Ihr Kind... = the child of a couple. (Correction!)


BlackHeart01

Then the correct traslation is ihr kind =their child


drpr87

That is a correct translation, not the. Ihr has several translations into English.


jadshmay

Why is it not dein kind ? Isn't kind neuter ? Because it is das kind and not der kind ?


Kajah

Why is "Euer Kind ist hungrig" wrong?


Amstellodamois

Because we've learnt "hat hunger", I don't think we've seen hungrig used so far.


jrchiquifull

I also tried with '' eure kind'' and it was wrong :(


sball88

I think because it is "euer Kind."


Steven13579

So "your" can be Ihr/Ihre(polite), dein/deine, euer(plural). Right?


kurtadametz

So as a pronoun, Ihr can mean both "your" and "her"?


elitzazarcheva

other possible translations please? Would it be Ihre Kind and Eure Kind?


wataya

'Euer Kind', 'Ihr Kind'.


Mardyardy

Why is "Ihre Kind hat Hunger" wrong? I though that ihre=your while ihr=you...


BilboBaggins0135

Ihr means your, but ihr can mean you and your. The difference between ihr and ihre when talking about your is that ihre is for feminine and anything plural.


FredHaus

Your child is hungry. Es gibt folgende richtige Übersetzungen: Dein Kind ist hungrig. (I address YOU, informal, sing.) Euer Kind ist hungrig. (I address the parents, informal, plural) Ihr Kind ist hungrig. (The Nurse tells me or the parents, that my or their child ist hungrig. Formal, SIEZ-Form, sing. and/or pl. Believe or not... Fredhaus


N_Fabiana

What is the difference between ihr and deine


HCDaria

"Ihr" refers to the plural informal you. "Deine" refers to the singular informal you.

(That explanation is rather simplified, because it doesn't address word endings [the -e in this case], but that's the super quick explanation.


GeoSchribs

No, "euer" refers to the plural informal you: euer Kind (das Kind), euer Sohn (der Sohn) and eure Tochter (die Tochter).


fridelain

Your kids are starving. Carl's Jr. believes no child should go hungry. You are an unfit mother. Your children will be placed in the custody of Carl's Jr.


stevenjaygoldman

Anybody else see odd capital D or S?


R_Andersson

So, this could be either ‘Dein/Ihr Kind ist hungrig’ and ‘Dein/Ihr Kind hat Hunger.’ Are these regional differences? In that case, which is preferred in northern Germany?


Mckrzysiuyo

Euer Kind hat Hunger. Is correct translation. Theier child is - Ihr...


FredHaus

Or: Dein Kind ist hungrig. Ihr (pl, formal,) Kind ist hungrig.


FredHaus

It is one of 2 correct translation. The translation can have different meanings in German. (Sg,/Pl./polite/informal)


harshbabera

why "Eure Kind" is wrong??


diogoepron

Because "eure" is feminine and "euer" is neutral (and masculine, I think). So the correct sentence should be " Euer Kind". Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


dghitc

Would "Dein Kind ist Hunger" work? Thanks!


stevenjaygoldman

The feeling your child has is "hunger" not the child itself. You child is actually hungry (an adverb) not hunger. German sentence do not translate literally, but Duolingo expect you to get the meaning across. If effect, the Germans are saying they have hunger or have thirst, we would thirsty or hungry. Hope that helps.


Haneen_Zalat

What about"Deinem kind ist hungrig"?


R_Andersson

What would be dative. No, dative is not required in this sentence.


rhere

Isn't the correct conjugation of the verb haben in the plural familiar "habt"? Ihr Kind habt hunger. So there should only be one correct answer for this question.


Marko195

It's correct. But just familiarly.


BogusBullfrog

He pronounces Kind like c*nt, instead K-ind


RachitAror3

I am mighty confused. Why can't we say "Dein Kind hat Hunger"? I understand that "Ihr Kind hat Hunger" shall be used when we referring to both the parents (plural). But here the context is not clear and "Dein Kind hat Hunger" shall be correct as well.


The1andOnl7

When i clicked on your i did not have the option for Dein


stacey.r.l

When should we use dein or deine?


saaddadapu

Why, Diene kind hat hunger is weong


mizinamo
  • Diene! means "Serve!"
  • Perhaps you were going to Deine, which is "your" when used with a feminine or a plural noun
  • But Kind is a neuter noun, not a feminine one
  • Kind is a noun, so it should be capitalised
  • Hunger is also a noun and should also be capitalised

So just about everything was wrong except for the word hat.

It should be Dein Kind hat Hunger.


David597830

I was marked incorrect because I said dein KInd hat hungrig. I understand that dein KInd hat Hunger is correct, but why must it be ist hungrig?


kaymanalsakaty

Why not euer instead of dein


mizinamo

That's another possible translation. Both are accepted.


jjsalcedo01

I thought pronouns ending for neuter/nominative was "-er". Why isn't "deiner" correct?


mizinamo

You thought incorrectly.

The possessive determiners inflect more or less like the indefinite articles ein or kein -- and have no ending in the nominative singular masculine or neuter.

Thus dein Kind without ending.


nickverm

Why isn't it 'hast' instead of 'hat" as the dein conjugates with you which is "du"? When du or dein is used, then 'hast' should be used!

Am I missing something here?


mizinamo

Compare English -- we do not say "My child am hungry, your child are hungry, his child is hungry, our child are hungry" etc.

The subject is not "I" or "you" but "my child, your child" etc. -- a noun phrase. Noun phrases count as third person (like "he" or "she" or "it" or "they").

Similarly in German.

mein Kind is a singular noun phrase and takes third person singular verbs, e.g. mein Kind hat Hunger, dein Kind hat Hunger, sein Kind hat Hunger, ihr Kind hat Hunger -- always with third person singular hat regardless of whom the child belongs to.

hast is used for the subject du, but not for the subject dein NOUN -- as in English.


JooEsteves18

I'm not fluent in German myself. Not yet. Duo is lending me a hand, though. I feel considerable improvement through this. The point here is I checked by myself the usage for "hat hunger" as against "ist hungrig". By searching with Google anyone will find out both forms exist and both are widely used. However, it seems Duo rejects the second. If so, it seems for no reason I can understand. Maybe at every attempt I made to use " ist (or sind, bin, seid etc) hungrig " I made some other mistake and then I thought wrongly that Duo won't take "ist hungrig" for an adequate answer"


adnanmir

What is the difference between Deine and Dein


Benjamin200893

"Dein Kind ist hungrig" Duo not accept my sentence.I think it's correct.Is it???


Mazen.Sayed

Our choices are:

1)Dein Kind hat Hunger. (Casual speaking addressing one person).

2)Ihr kind hat Hunger. (Formal speaking regardless how many addressing persons).

3)Euer Kind hat Hunger. (Casual speaking addressing many persons as parents).


brom807443

If it were madche instead of kind, would it be deine instead of dein?


mizinamo

No. Kind and Mädchen are both grammatically neuter, so it would be dein either way.


Richard538268

The prononciation of "Hunger" is wrong. Actually (2019-06-18) the 'u' sounds like an "ä" (reported).


luigi798201

Can I say: Eure kind hat hunger


mizinamo

Can I say: Eure kind hat hunger

No.

Kind is neuter, so using the feminine or plural form eure before it makes no sense.

Also, Kind and Hunger are nouns, so they have to be capitalised in German.

What you could say is Euer Kind hat Hunger.


Joseph122236

Why is it 'hat hunger' and not 'hast hunger' . Because I thought it was 'du hast hunger'


mizinamo

Why is it 'hat hunger'

Because the subject is dein Kind, i.e. he/she -- not "you".

I thought it was 'du hast hunger'

It is indeed, but the subject of Duo's sentence is not du.

Similarly in English: you would not say "My daughter am hungry and your daughter are thirsty"; you would say "My daughter is hungry and your daughter is thirsty" with the verb matching not "I" or "you" but "daughter".


PatOdum

Why is the verb here 'hat' and not 'ist'?


mizinamo

Why is the verb here 'hat' and not 'ist'?

Because German expresses this idea differently from English.

In English, you say that someone "is hungry", while in German, you say that they "have hunger".

A bit like how in English you say that someone "is cold", while in German, you say that "it is cold to them".

It's not like "is happy", which would be the same in both languages.


BrandonStu359064

Every time he says "Kind" he uses a long "i" like in "ice" instead of the short "i" like in "it". Kind should be said with a short "i"


MarinaMiro

Why [kand]? [Kind]!


Francis886735

Why is the male voice constantly pronuncing "kind" as the English "kind" (e.i. "kaind") ?


dberachah

why do we use "hat" instead of "ist"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.