"Nocuándoeselconcierto."

Translation:I don't know when the concert is.

4 months ago

21 Comments


TranitaAka

I don't know when is the concert.----- Why is this answer wrong? It is a complete correct enflush sentence that translates wuthout changing the intended meaning

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's just not correct English usage. We don't say [I don't know where is she], but rather "I dont know where she is." We invert the second clause's subject and verb (form of to be) in sentences like this. Translating it word-for-word produces an awkward-sounding English sentence.

4 months ago

LNcMDF

She is a pronoun the concert is a noun not a great comparison/ not awkward English at all to say when is the concert like when is his birthday? not when his birthday is?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

TranitaAka, the most basic syntax (word order) of an English statement is Subject–Verb. If a statement's predicate verb is modified by an adverb, the word order is Subject–Verb–Adverb. In an English question, the syntax is Verb-Subject. What this means is the verb precedes the subject (Verb–Subject), and the adverb precedes the verb (Adverb–Verb–Subject). For example, "When is the concert?"

Your translation, "I don't know when is the concert," has "I" as the subject and "don't know" as the negated predicate verb. The clause "when is the concert" is introduced by the adverb "when" and thus is called an adverbial clause. What this means is that the entire phrase "when is the concert" is considered to be an adverb substitute because it starts with the adverb "when." Adverb clauses can function as complete stand-alone questions. For example:

Q: "I don't know. When is the concert?" A: "I don't know when the concert is."

4 months ago

Tom356767
Tom356767

This is the technically correct English which I use when I think about it. The other is frequently used informally but technically incorrect. Since this is supposed to be teaching Spanish rather than English, it should accept either.

3 months ago

LGS525950

TranitaAka, you are correct. Marcy and Linda may not have been properly trained in (or have forgotten) the usage of the dependent noun clause. See my complete comment for further information.

3 months ago

Tom356767
Tom356767

Yes. LGS and TranitaAKA are correct. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding

3 months ago

The_Mama
The_Mama

Is "cuándo" really supposed to have the accent? It's not a question.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, I think so. The question "¿Cuándo es el concierto?" has been included in another sentence, so it's still there and the accent remains.

Here's an example of cuando that doesn't need an accent: Rafael sacó muchas fotos cuando estaba en España.

4 months ago

LGS525950

According to spaindict.com, if noun or question adverb it has an accent. If conjunction, preposition and some adverb uses it would not have an accent. I am not an expert on Spanish, so I do have any definitive answer other then "Thank God the Spanish are a gracious and pleasant people" unlike some other nationalities that could be named.

3 months ago

lizc123

Why is sé used in this sentence?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Sé" "is the first person singular simple present tense Spanish verb "saber" that translates as the first person singular simple present tense of the English verb "to know." "Saber" is an irregular verb, which means that the first person singular present is NOT "sabo," but instead is the irregular form "sé."

4 months ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'takes place' ought to be acceptable, as well.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I agree, or ". . . will be," even though that changes the sentence a little bit.

The comments in this discussion indicate that many of us in the US are uncomfortable ending a written sentence with "is." It's common to do so in informal conversation but, in school, we (at least those of us who completed our educations in the 20th century) were encouraged to use alternate phrasing in writing.

My teachers would not have accepted either "We don't know when the concert is," or "We don't know when is the concert." Perhaps Duo will accept alternatives if enough people report them.

EDIT: On the other hand, Duo apparently is trying to teach us about indirect questions and their answers. It's entirely possible none of our suggestions will ever make it into the database.

2 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

why is it not "cuando el concierto es"

3 months ago

LGS525950

The correct regular form of response and usage is "I do not know when is the concert." It would be acceptable in spoken language to use "don't. " A typical slang response is "when the concert is" However, this displaces the object to before the verb, and completely unacceptable in written language. Question words are often used as subject of noun clauses which may act in place of a noun as object or subject. I regret that in this instance Duolingo you are a putz (an excellent yidish word to describe your actions in this case). If your goal is to allow actual speech then both answers should be correct. If you wish to use proper, formal English then your missed the boat. In either case, fix it to allow the correct response or both. Otherwise, you are making ignorant people dumber and putz stands as accurate description. Have a nice day :).

3 months ago

Chris913144

Why "Se", and not sabe

3 months ago

Aterix

I got this right after "Do you know when the concert is?"

1 month ago

maria.mcna

The sentence is not translated. " ...when the concert is." Is a slang translation. It should read, " ...when is the concert."

3 months ago

SrRonaldo
SrRonaldo

Either answer should be correct: "when is" or "concert is"

2 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

I agree with Tranita

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.