"Um homem e uma mulher."

Translation:A man and a woman.

July 1, 2018

5 Comments


pye20

· 1 - Personal pronouns · 2 - Portuguese noun article gender · Indefinite Articles · [ um uma · masc fem ] · www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Basics-1/tips-and-notes ·

· Mulher f (plural mulheres) · From Old Portuguese muller, moller, from Latin mulier, mulierem (“woman; wife”) · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mulher ·

· Homem m (plural homens) · From Old Portuguese omẽe, from Latin hominem, accusative of homō (“man”), from Old Latin hemō, from Proto-Indo-European *ǵʰmṓ (“earthling”). Compare French homme, Catalan home, Italian uomo, Spanish hombre, Romanian om, Sardinian ómine, Interlingua homine. · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homem ·

October 24, 2018

sander889947

In englisch it is "men" right? The app tells me it s fault and have to write man

February 13, 2019

Igor_Almeida53

Man = Homem = Singular

Men = Homens = Plural

February 13, 2019

Hannah520454

do you pronounce the -m at the end of 'homem' ? the audio doesn't seem to and wonder if this is correct?

July 21, 2019

Dezo_

The -m and -n at the end of syllables aren't pronounced. Instead, they nasalize the preceding vowel. At the end of a word, -em is pronounced as a diphthong /ei/, as in "day", but nasalized.

The closest in English would be the word "main" for the final syllable -mem: /aw.main/.

July 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.