1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um homem e uma mulher."

"Um homem e uma mulher."

Translation:A man and a woman.

July 1, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sander889947

In englisch it is "men" right? The app tells me it s fault and have to write man


Igor_Almeida53

Man = Homem = Singular

Men = Homens = Plural


Hannah520454

do you pronounce the -m at the end of 'homem' ? the audio doesn't seem to and wonder if this is correct?


Dezo_

The -m and -n at the end of syllables aren't pronounced. Instead, they nasalize the preceding vowel. At the end of a word, -em is pronounced as a diphthong /ei/, as in "day", but nasalized.

The closest in English would be the word "main" for the final syllable -mem: /aw.main/.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.