"qeylIS lIjlaHbogh pagh"

Translation:Kahless whom nobody can forget

July 1, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Or possibly nobody who can forget Kahless?

July 1, 2018

kahless62003

Indeed. An {'e'} on the name would make it unambiguous.

July 1, 2018

DavidTrimb3

When Marc Okrand first wrote the name, he wrote it as qeylIS lIjlaHbe'bogh vay' Kahless whom anyone cannot forget. He did this because he WANTED to write qeylIS lIjlaHbe'lu'bogh, but -laH and -lu' are both type 5 verb suffixes and can't go on the same verb, by his own rule. He made a rule that says when you otherwise WANT to use both suffixes, you can use -laH on the verb and then make the subject vay'.

But it's not clear whether this phrase is THE way Klingons say the name or if it's just a common description.

July 1, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.