"Os espaços entre as casas são importantes."

Translation:The spaces between the houses are important.

April 28, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lugosky

I'd use the singular of space in English. Anyone else?


Paulenrique

Yes, it could be the same in Portuguese. "O espaço entre as casas..." is also right and more common indeed since "espaço" is a general term. So, just report.


GregoryFie10

Reported Sept 2021.


Danmoller

If there are two houses, one space.
Many houses, many spaces.


cfchaparro

Not really in English. In English we would say 'space between houses' and it is a cumulative noun in that sense. The plural sounds really awkward in English


maiconandsilva

In Portuguese too haha


[deactivated user]

    It depends on the place you are


rkbeckler

    Why not "The spaces between the homes are important." ...? Was rejected.


lugosky

    home = lar. I'm guessing that in portuguese it's not used interchangeably as in english.


Hubert384667

    On slow pronunciation, the announcer definitely said "O espaço" not "Os espaços". So DL marked me wrong with "O espaço".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.