"Miabueloesdivertido."

Translation:My grandfather is funny.

6 months ago

12 Comments


TranitaAka

I got this answer correct.. Just thought divertido meant fun and not funny which are two different words with different meanings.

6 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Divertido can mean fun or funny.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/divertido

The problem is with the word fun in English. For hundreds of years, fun was only a noun. For a good hundred years, people have used it as an adjective, to mean enjoyable. As a result the word funny narrowed in meaning to "enjoyable". Some people lament this change and call it "improper English".

Without context, we can't be sure if grampa is humorous or amusing :)

6 months ago

TranitaAka

Thanks. I never knew divertido had two meanings. It all falls into place now. Gracìas Señor.

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

What about the word chistoso? It's not synonymous with divertido, yet it means funny. In Guatemala at least, they use fun and funny the same way we do, with the words divertido and chistoso respectively.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation, and definitely not only used in Guatemala.

2 months ago

Diane72505

I tried "amusing" and duo did not like it. But unless grandpa is a clown, amusing would be the more natural English way to refer to him.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Calling a person "amusing" sounds not very earnest and even kind of condescending to me. Nonetheless, it's a good translation.

2 months ago

Charlie519147

Why not the personal "a" here?

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

The personal a is only for direct objects. The grandfather is the subject.

1 month ago

Charlie519147

Thanks!

1 month ago

Jorge489234

I believe chistoso is more common for a funny person. Es chistoso!

1 month ago

Cerena562762

How would you say something is fun - not funny? For instance, sometime can look at a print fabric and day it's "fun", but not mean to say it's "funny." ?

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.