Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo es divertido."

Translation:My grandfather is funny.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Elvolcanchapin

What about the word chistoso? It's not synonymous with divertido, yet it means funny. In Guatemala at least, they use fun and funny the same way we do, with the words divertido and chistoso respectively.

3 months ago

TranitaAka

I got this answer correct.. Just thought divertido meant fun and not funny which are two different words with different meanings.

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Divertido can mean fun or funny.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/divertido

The problem is with the word fun in English. For hundreds of years, fun was only a noun. For a good hundred years, people have used it as an adjective, to mean enjoyable. As a result the word funny narrowed in meaning to "enjoyable". Some people lament this change and call it "improper English".

Without context, we can't be sure if grampa is humorous or amusing :)

3 months ago

TranitaAka

Thanks. I never knew divertido had two meanings. It all falls into place now. Gracìas Señor.

3 months ago

Diane72505

I tried "amusing" and duo did not like it. But unless grandpa is a clown, amusing would be the more natural English way to refer to him.

2 months ago