"Why is the Yellow River yellow?"

Translation:为什么黄河是黄色的?

July 1, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


john27rg

Why was 黄河为什么是黄色的 marked wrong please? Is it wrong, poor but acceptable phrasing, or also correct?


looli23

Correct phrasing, should be accepted


yession

totally agree


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED 2019/08/10


KX3.

It's still not accepted.


wordgeek416

I just received a notification that it is now accepted (2019-04-24).


Geerten16

Well... why?


dtUyaD

To add to what Gabrielle wrote, earth (the loess that gives the river its color and one of the Five classical elements) is associated with yellow, one of the Five classical colors (the others are water - black, metal -white, fire -red, and wood - 青 that ranges from blue to green) Each is also associated with a season (earth is change), cardinal direction (earth is center) etc etc. All part of 五行,sometimes called the doctrine of the five.


Gabrielle145359

It's a yellowish brown. It's from the large amount of loess dirt being carried in the water as silt.


Rku5A4GF

Could someone elaborate why we need to say 黄色的 instead of 黄色?


FernandoGuer60

As far as i read in the book 'When China Rules the World' the Chinese do not consider themselves yellow but white.


ZhangtheGreat

I don't know if it's accepted, but 黄河为什么黄? should be. Please report it if it's not.


Andres.Campe

Are Chinese people characterized as the yellow "race" because of this river rather than their skin color (which isn't actually yellow)?


eBayhotsauce

pee of course! urine (you're in) trouble

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.