"Megustaestapartedelaciudad."

Translation:I like this part of the city.

4 months ago

6 Comments


ThomasCiha

I've noticed many sentences say, "A mi me gusta .....", which says, "To me, _ is pleasing", right?

Here we just say "Me gusta ....". When should we say "A mi me gusta..." and when should we just say "Me gusta"?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The redundant "a mí" object is used purely for emphasis. It's approximately the difference between "I like this part" and "As for me, I like this part."

4 days ago

Hola302588

Apparently parte can also mean "smash!" you learn something new everyday ._.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Parte is also an imperative form of partir, that's probably where this translation comes from. Partir can refer to cracking something open.

4 days ago

majetyhk

What is the difference between 'Yo gusta' and 'Me gusta'?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That's easy. "Yo gusta" doesn't exist.

'Gustar' is one of a number of dative verbs, meaning that the apparent subject and object of the verb are reversed. When you say "Me gusta X," you're really saying "X pleases me." Which is how Spanish says, "I like X."

For more info and practice, click here.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.