Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta esta parte de la ciudad."

Translation:I like this part of the city.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Hola302588

Apparently parte can also mean "smash!" you learn something new everyday ._.

2 months ago

majetyhk

What is the difference between 'Yo gusta' and 'Me gusta'?

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That's easy. "Yo gusta" doesn't exist.

'Gustar' is one of a number of dative verbs, meaning that the apparent subject and object of the verb are reversed. When you say "Me gusta X," you're really saying "X pleases me." Which is how Spanish says, "I like X."

For more info and practice, click here.

1 month ago

ThomasCiha

I've noticed many sentences say, "A mi me gusta .....", which says, "To me, _ is pleasing", right?

Here we just say "Me gusta ....". When should we say "A mi me gusta..." and when should we just say "Me gusta"?

1 week ago