Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a nice boyfriend."

Translation:Tengo un novio simpático.

1 month ago

9 Comments


Gille20

Why not "Tengo un novio bonito"?

1 month ago

redsassafras

I think bonito/a can be used to mean "nice" more in the sense of appearances than personalities. "Tengo un novio bonito" would be taken to mean physically attractive, not necessarily kind or pleasant to be around.

1 month ago

Chzlvr
Chzlvr

because bonito means pretty not nice

2 days ago

Gille20

Thanks a lot

2 days ago

amherrie
amherrie

I just answered a question where bonito described a teacher, I got the answer wrong because it wanted me to say nice. When I use bonito here to describe the boyfriend as nice it's wrong. I am seriously confused.

1 month ago

Chris829890
Chris829890Plus

Tengo un buen novio.

1 month ago

Nfeliccia
Nfeliccia

Tengo un novio majo

1 month ago

Gus460174

Yo tango novio gentil was wrong also. Why?

1 month ago

dympulls

Why will it not accept bonito for nice? Bonito also means "nice". Instead, it tells me that the correct answer is: Mi novio es mono.—My boyfriend is a monkey?

2 weeks ago