"I have a nice boyfriend."

Translation:Tengo un novio simpático.

6 months ago

16 Comments


Gille20
Gille20

Why not "Tengo un novio bonito"?

6 months ago

redsassafras

I think bonito/a can be used to mean "nice" more in the sense of appearances than personalities. "Tengo un novio bonito" would be taken to mean physically attractive, not necessarily kind or pleasant to be around.

6 months ago

Chzlvr

because bonito means pretty not nice

5 months ago

Gille20
Gille20

Thanks a lot

5 months ago

amherrie
amherrie

I just answered a question where bonito described a teacher, I got the answer wrong because it wanted me to say nice. When I use bonito here to describe the boyfriend as nice it's wrong. I am seriously confused.

6 months ago

RArVfC
RArVfC

Bonito=pyschically pretty Simpático=nice(to be around)

5 days ago

Chris829890
Chris829890Plus

Tengo un buen novio.

6 months ago

Nfeliccia

Tengo un novio majo

6 months ago

Gus460174

Yo tango novio gentil was wrong also. Why?

6 months ago

dympulls

Why will it not accept bonito for nice? Bonito also means "nice". Instead, it tells me that the correct answer is: Mi novio es mono.—My boyfriend is a monkey?

5 months ago

Paula_03680
Paula_03680

I think mono means cute, more than nice.

4 months ago

slantedslope

I have given you a lingot - purely because this is hilarious

5 months ago

skepticalways

Dympulls, hi. Duo really wants to teach you the word simpático here. And as many people know, a pretty face and body does not mean a person is nice! They certainly CAN be, if they are not vain, "stuck-up," shallow, and petty. I equate nice more with helpful and kind.

1 day ago

JerryS15640

When is yo tengo and when only tengo???

5 months ago

AN9111

Both are the same u can use the verb with the pronoun or without in spanish

4 months ago

KwameKN
KwameKN

I never knew that doulingo had feelings!!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.