1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do you need?"

"What do you need?"

Translation:Was benötigen Sie?

July 1, 2018

15 Comments


WilliamFel239078

So why do they throw a verb at us that has never been introduced to us?


Chumpington

This happens a lot in Duolingo. They don't seem to have a good algorithm for the first time you see a word.


Atomic_Sheep

They do this to keep it fresh. I think it's good. Not good if you're trying to earn the full 5 point bonus, but who cares about that? I'd rather learn something useful at the expense of getting a perfect score.


Furkan__

this is annoying.


Chumpington

Benötigen vs Brauchen. Can i use Brauchen here? What is the difference?


Max.Em

You can use both here. It sounds less formal with brauchen.


Traumarine

It's nice to learn a new word but kinda upsetting cause' they don't let us know what this means.


BaciLacsi

I'm addicted to the dictionary


AndreyVini3

isnt sie they / she ? it means you too ?


Grawl71

Sie with upper case S is the polite, formal You to be used when addressing people we don't know or to show respect. It takes the verb in the third person plural, Was benötigen/brauchen Sie? What do You need?


Chrys53506

Yes, it is a little disturbing when Duo throw a totally new word at us like 'benötigen'. This is not even one of the words they intro if you actually use a computer and not the app.... but it makes me remember it because of the shock value. ;-)


thebigsuit

"disturbing" is a little extreme


HammadS.

When do you use benötigen and brauchen?


Atomic_Sheep

How do you say this informally? i.e. using 'du' instead of 'Sie'?


Liam447212

Good to learn new words, keeps you on your feet when repeating those exercises mindlessly

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started