"La gepatroj estas la patrino kaj la patro."

Translation:The parents are the mother and the father.

July 1, 2018

7 Comments


HiMeCriss

Not for everybody though :)

July 5, 2018

KeremK.

Thanks for letting me know

July 1, 2018

porotoman9

Is the gepatro just patro with a prefix? If so, are there any other words that use the prefix?

July 18, 2018

salivanto

Yes, it means both sexes taken together and is therefore plural. It can be used with any word which can refer to both sexes together.

July 18, 2018

Miaoumiam

So does that mean that if my parents were homossexual, I would refer them by saying 'miaj patroj' or 'miaj patrinoj'?

December 4, 2018

salivanto

I suppose it would depend on whether you meant your legal parents or your birth parents ... but yes. Absolutely.

"Chris and Pat are getting married in the fall" is difficult to translate if you don't know who Chris and Pat are.

December 4, 2018

Miaoumiam

Dankon :)

December 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.