Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Con quién viniste?"

Translation:Who did you come with?

1 month ago

9 Comments


vascotuga251

Whom did you come with.

1 month ago

tonijgcarter

With whom did you come?

1 month ago

Dan905589
Dan905589

ur mom

2 weeks ago

maladroitful
maladroitful

In English, it should be "With whom did you come." That whole not ending a sentence with a preposition.

1 month ago

vascotuga251

It's the same thing, but the scandinavian influence in English is just too strong. Prepositions coming at the end of a sentence is a common thing now.

1 month ago

BCain1

At the least, please allow "With whom did you come?" . In English, prepositions should have objects following the preposition.

2 weeks ago

maladroitful
maladroitful

Thank you! Yes, that is the rule I was trying to articulate.

2 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

I agree. It'snot a good thing when learning a new language to use poor native language structure

1 week ago

Roger654478

With whom did you come is correct!

1 week ago