"¿Con quién viniste?"

Translation:Who did you come with?

3 months ago

18 Comments


BCain1

At the least, please allow "With whom did you come?" . In English, prepositions should have objects following the preposition.

2 months ago

maladroitful

Thank you! Yes, that is the rule I was trying to articulate.

2 months ago

tessbee

That was accepted from me today (Aug 24).

1 month ago

vascotuga251

Whom did you come with.

3 months ago

tonijgcarter

With whom did you come?

3 months ago

Roger654478

With whom did you come is correct!

2 months ago

maladroitful

In English, it should be "With whom did you come." That whole not ending a sentence with a preposition.

3 months ago

vascotuga251

It's the same thing, but the scandinavian influence in English is just too strong. Prepositions coming at the end of a sentence is a common thing now.

3 months ago

Mark38926

Proper English sentences do not end with prepositions. The correct answer is: With whom did you come. Try not to ever end English sentences with a preposition! This is basic.

1 month ago

vascotuga251

Yes! A true English sentence can never end with a preposition. However, thanks to the Viking invasions, English evolved in such weird ways. If you think French plays the role as the biggest influencer then you're wrong, Old Norse is! Compare an English sentence with any North Germanic one in Scandinavia and you'll see that they look very very similar grammar-wise.

Let's say...
- Grammar: Old Norse
- Lexicon: Anglo-Norman (French)

Basically what I want to say is, the reason English has this ability to end a sentence with a preposition comes from the vikings, blame them, not the general population

1 month ago

John355524

Thanks for explaining why I can never get my Swedish wife to speak correct English!

2 weeks ago

Josh695473

That's the sort of pedantry up with which I shall not put.

1 month ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

In modern English, "whom" is going the way of "whither" and "wherefore". An axiom of linguistics is that what is incorrect becomes correct when it is more commonly used -- and what was correct moves linto obsolescence. So far as ending sentences with prepositions, that is a characteristic of Germanic languages in general. Trying to force Latin grammar on English doesn't succeed when it runs afoul of nature syntax.

3 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Knock, knock
Who's there?
To
To who?
To whom, surely!

2 weeks ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

My name's not Shirley!

2 weeks ago

Noreen43949

MUST be with whom did you come or Whom did you come with. NOT who

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.