"¿Con quién viniste?"

Translation:Who did you come with?

July 1, 2018

40 Comments


BCain1

At the least, please allow "With whom did you come?" . In English, prepositions should have objects following the preposition.

August 1, 2018

maladroitful

Thank you! Yes, that is the rule I was trying to articulate.

August 2, 2018

tessbee

That was accepted from me today (Aug 24).

August 23, 2018

Mauro994388

Agree this is the grammatically correct form.

March 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Not the only one, though.

March 7, 2019

RobertWill914598

It just accepted tjus snswrr 03/19

March 21, 2019

ClaryBijl-

Who came with you, is also not accepted, !

February 15, 2019

RyagonIV

That's not what the Spanish sentence is saying. (Although the meaning is pretty much the same.)

  • ¿Con quién viniste? - With whom did you come?
  • ¿Quién vino contigo? - Who came with you?
March 7, 2019

Jane821964

Agree! It was disallowed for me! I'm shocked! Although in everyday English we often end a sentence with a preposition it is poor use of language, and surely we should be encouraged to use our own language correctly when learning another!

October 22, 2018

alfalfa2

Why do people persist in perpetuating the myth that it is bad or incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition? What are they thinking of? It is a natural, linguistic structural characteristic of Germanic languages --including English.
Before making such pronouncements, do some scholarly research.
There are so many uninformed comments in this forum about what is "correct" English by people who've not done even basic linguistic research that it's hard to keep up. (Or, would you say "up keep"?
It is hard enough for those DL users who aren't native language speakers to learn standard English without exposing them to school marm myths about how the language should be spoken or written. Avoiding prepositions at the ends of English sentences almost invariably leads to awkward, stilted utterances that call attention to themselves rather than to the message the speaker or writer intends.

October 22, 2018

vascotuga251

Whom did you come with.

July 1, 2018

tonijgcarter

With whom did you come?

July 9, 2018

Roger654478

With whom did you come is correct!

August 5, 2018

alfalfa2

In modern English, "whom" is going the way of "whither" and "wherefore". An axiom of linguistics is that what is incorrect becomes correct when it is more commonly used -- and what was correct moves linto obsolescence. So far as ending sentences with prepositions, that is a characteristic of Germanic languages in general. Trying to force Latin grammar on English doesn't succeed when it runs afoul of nature syntax.

September 29, 2018

Thylacaleo

Knock, knock
Who's there?
To
To who?
To whom, surely!

October 4, 2018

alfalfa2

My name's not Shirley!

October 5, 2018

Craig877964

While I will abstain from the who/whom discussion, I thought I would shed some light on "Why am I being marked wrong for who came with you?" In English I agree they appear the same. In Spanish they need different verbs. In pretérito --viniste (used in the question given) "¿Con quién viniste?" (word for word- with who you came) but proper English has to be- Who did you come with? (A sop to the purists-With whom did you come?) If you wanted to say "Who came with you?" in Spanish it would be ¿Quién vino contigo? This is because the action of to come-Venir- has the tense built into the conjugated verb. Who came in Pretérito is vino.

November 29, 2018

Claire083

Thanks for your explanation, I was wondering the same thing.

January 31, 2019

maladroitful

In English, it should be "With whom did you come." That whole not ending a sentence with a preposition.

July 11, 2018

vascotuga251

It's the same thing, but the scandinavian influence in English is just too strong. Prepositions coming at the end of a sentence is a common thing now.

July 11, 2018

LeoGirard

In better English: "With whom did you come?"

December 10, 2018

mgbryant

"With whom did you come ?" Should be accepted but I was not feeling that brave this morning so I thought I would just mention it here and move on.

December 13, 2018

mgbryant

Having read the above let me just ask these questions

1) If the structure of Spanish sentences is a good thing to know how can said structure be properly learned if the translation FROM (not shouting but need to emphasize) Spanish to English either clouds or completely obscures said structure.

Is it not possible that at some point we should simply throw the entire unwieldy rickety contraption called English grammar UNDER THE BUS ? (At least for this issue) I feel like the time spent concerning ourselves with correct English is frankly a waste because the the purpose of this content is not to teach English grammar. The quality control on translations from English to Spanish is now so bad (and getting worse) that I will say that if it were possible to simply look at unidirectional translation JUST from Spanish TO English I would risk it and would welcome a user configurable setting to control restrict this content accordingly

December 13, 2018

baihe8
  • With whom.....
March 16, 2019

Mara186484

who came with you? why is that wrong?????

November 14, 2018

RyagonIV

In the Spanish sentence we're asking who brought you with them, not the other way around.

  • ¿Con quién viniste? - Who did you come with?
  • ¿Quién vino contigo? - Who came with you?
March 7, 2019

elojo1

Absolutely.... nothing wrong with " who came with you"

January 2, 2019

LuisAviado

"who came with you" should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

Treecie

I wrote this too and I agree with you. I have read all the comments here and am convinced that asking DL to accept this answer is appropriate. I will report it today!

January 31, 2019

BCain1
  • Who came with you?
  • With whom did you come?
  • Who did you come with?

All of the above mean EXACTLY the same thing. While I do not choose to use prepositions without objects, others do so. In any event, I believe that ALL three of the constructions shown above should be allowed.

November 14, 2018

RyagonIV

"Who came with you?" makes the wrong person the companion. In the Spanish sentence the preposition con is attached to quién. That should stay so in the English translation.

March 7, 2019

JoelMateo16

Who came with you, should have been accepted

October 23, 2018

alfalfa2

That is a different idea. It's a translation of "Quien vino contigo?" (I'v omitted the accent marks for the e in quien and the o in vino.)

October 23, 2018

RyagonIV

No accent mark on vino.

March 7, 2019

Mark38926

Proper English sentences do not end with prepositions. The correct answer is: With whom did you come. Try not to ever end English sentences with a preposition! This is basic.

August 29, 2018

Josh695473

That's the sort of pedantry up with which I shall not put.

September 19, 2018

vascotuga251

Yes! A true English sentence can never end with a preposition. However, thanks to the Viking invasions, English evolved in such weird ways. If you think French plays the role as the biggest influencer then you're wrong, Old Norse is! Compare an English sentence with any North Germanic one in Scandinavia and you'll see that they look very very similar grammar-wise.

Let's say...
- Grammar: Old Norse
- Lexicon: Anglo-Norman (French)

Basically what I want to say is, the reason English has this ability to end a sentence with a preposition comes from the vikings, blame them, not the general population

August 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.